2019 Nominees

The Yorkton Film Festival is pleased to announce it’s full slate of nominees for this year’s Golden Sheaf Award Competition. All of the category winners, along with the nominees and winner of the Best of Festival award will be announced on Saturday, May 25th, 2019 at the Golden Sheaf Awards Gala. The festival would like to thank everyone who entered this years festival for making this yet another competitive year and extends its congratulations to every nominee.

Special Awards

Kathleen Shannon Award

14 & Muslim

Director(s): Wendy Rowland
Producer(s): Cornelia Principe, Nisha Pahuja
Researcher(s): Aeyliya Husain
Production Company: Notice Pictures Inc.
Info Page

Beauty

Director(s): Christina Willings
Producer(s): Shirley Vercruysse (NFB)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

Fast Horse

Director(s): Alexandra Lazarowich
Producer(s): Niobe Thompson
Production Company: Handful of Films
Info Page

Giant Bear

Director(s): Daniel Gies, Neil Christopher
Producer(s): Emily Paige, Neil Christopher
Production Company: Taqqut Productions, E*D Films
Info Page

Seen & Heard

Director(s): Maureen Marovitch
Producer(s): David Finch, Maureen Marovitch
Production Company: Picture This Productions
Info Page

Craft Awards

Director (Fiction)

A View of the Lake

Director(s): Kyle McDonnell
Producer(s): Van Wickiam
Production Company: Public Space Productions
Info Page

ABEO

Director(s): Brenda Lopez
Post-Secondary Institution: Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema
Info Page

Freaks of Nurture

Director(s): Alexandra Lemay
Producer(s): Maral Mohammadian
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

The Sunset Channel

Director(s): Matthew Kinahan
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films
Info Page

Tomorrow

Director(s): Andrew Tarbet
Producer(s): Txell Sabartés
Production Company: Voodoo Productions
Info Page

Director (Non-Fiction)

Beauty

Director(s): Christina Willings
Producer(s): Shirley Vercruysse (NFB)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

El Toro

Director(s): Danielle Sturk
Producer(s): Danielle Sturk
Production Company: Ray Films
Info Page

Fast Horse

Director(s): Alexandra Lazarowich
Producer(s): Niobe Thompson
Production Company: Handful of Films
Info Page

Finding Big Country

Director(s): Kathleen Jayme
Producer(s): Michael Grand
Production Company: Big Country Films
Info Page

What Walaa Wants

Director(s): Christy Garland
Producer(s): Anne Köhncke, Matt Code, Christy Garland, Justine Pimlott
Production Company: Murmur Media, National Film Board of Canada, Final Cut For Real
Info Page

Research

Canadiana

Director(s): Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco, Josef Beeby
Producer(s): Ashley Brook
Researcher(s): Adam Bunch, Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco, Josef Beeby
Production Company: Unlikely Pear Productions Inc.
Info Page

Etthén Heldeli: Caribou Eaters

Director(s): Ian Toews
Producer(s): Mark Bradley, Hildy Bowen, Cary Ciesielski, Mike MacNaughton, Ian Toews
Researcher(s): Tina Giroux, Ian Toews
Production Company: Twisted Pair Productions and 291 Film Company
Info Page

Pauline Julien, Intimate and Political

Director(s): Pascale Ferland
Producer(s): Johanne Bergeron
Researcher(s): Pascale Ferland
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

The Fifth Estate – Unreported: The Essure Story

Director(s): Scott Anderson
Producer(s): Scott Anderson
Researcher(s): Lisa Ellenwood, Valerie Ouellet, Laura Clementson
Production Company: CBC News
Info Page

The Nature of Things – Something In the Air

Director(s): Leif Kaldor
Producer(s): Leslea Mair
Researcher(s): Leslea Mair, Leif Kaldor
Production Company: Breathless Media/Zoot Pictures Inc.
Info Page

Accompanying Categories

Emerging Filmmaker

Drown The Lovers

Director(s): Israel Ekanem
Producer(s): Monica G Bell
Researcher(s): Atlantic Filmmakers Cooperative
Production Company: Ubuntu Media, Atlantic Filmmakers Cooperative
Info Page

Finding Big Country

Director(s): Kathleen Jayme
Producer(s): Michael Grand
Production Company: Big Country Films
Info Page

Paranoia

Director(s): Kesu Unnithan
Producer(s): Kesu Unnithan
Info Page

Res-urgency

Director(s): Desiree Wallace
Producer(s): Desiree Wallace
Info Page

Shut Him Down: The Rise of Jordan Peterson

Director(s): Patricia Marcoccia
Producer(s): Patricia Marcoccia, Paul Kemp, Maziar Ghaderi
Production Company: Holding Space Films
Info Page

Indigenous

Cedar Tree of Life

Director(s): Odessa Shuquaya
Producer(s): April Johnson, Odessa Shuquaya
Info Page

Fast Horse

Director(s): Alexandra Lazarowich
Producer(s): Niobe Thompson
Production Company: Handful of Films
Info Page

Rosie

Director(s): Gail Maurice
Producer(s): Gail Maurice, Mélanie Bray
Production Company: Assini Productions
Info Page

Shiny Object

Director(s): Kevin Tikivik
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau
Researcher(s): Kevin Tikivik
Production Company: Wapikoni mobile
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile
Info Page

This City

Director(s): Andrew Wiens
Producer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Director of Photography: Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Writer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Production Company: Ice River Films
Info Page

Multicultural Award (Under 30 Minutes)

ABEO

Director(s): Brenda Lopez
Post-Secondary Institution: Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema
Info Page

Fast Horse

Director(s): Alexandra Lazarowich
Producer(s): Niobe Thompson
Production Company: Handful of Films
Info Page

Giant Bear

Director(s): Daniel Gies, Neil Christopher
Producer(s): Emily Paige, Neil Christopher
Production Company: Taqqut Productions, E*D Films
Info Page

Seen & Heard

Director(s): Maureen Marovitch
Producer(s): David Finch, Maureen Marovitch
Production Company: Picture This Productions
Info Page

Traverse

Director(s): Marlene Millar
Producer(s): Sandy Silva, Marlene Millar
Production Company: Migration Film Dance Productions
Info Page

Multicultural Award (30 Minutes & Over)

14 & Muslim

Director(s): Wendy Rowland
Producer(s): Cornelia Principe, Nisha Pahuja
Researcher(s): Aeyliya Husain
Production Company: Notice Pictures Inc.
Info Page

Etthén Heldeli: Caribou Eaters

Director(s): Ian Toews
Producer(s): Mark Bradley, Hildy Bowen, Cary Ciesielski, Mike MacNaughton, Ian Toews
Researcher(s): Tina Giroux, Ian Toews
Production Company: Twisted Pair Productions and 291 Film Company
Info Page

Finding Big Country

Director(s): Kathleen Jayme
Producer(s): Michael Grand
Production Company: Big Country Films
Info Page

Mr. Jane and Finch

Director(s): Ngardy Conteh George
Producer(s): Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George
Production Company: Oya Media Group
Info Page

My Farmland

Director(s): Diana Dai
Producer(s): Diana Dai
Researcher(s): Diana Dai
Production Company: Farmland Productions Inc.
Info Page

Ruth Shaw Award (Best of Saskatchewan)

Alter

Director(s): Janelle Blakley
Producer(s): Janelle Blakley, Kyrsten Stringer, Caitlin Taylor
Researcher(s): Janelle Blakley, Reza Golzadeh, Kyle Griffin, Kyrsten Stringer, Caitlin Taylor
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina School of Journalism
Info Page

Bridging Borders – Season 2

Director(s): Colin McNeil
Producer(s): Jeff Stecyk (Executive Producer), Christopher Triffo, Steve Allen
Production Company: Wavelength Entertainment
Info Page

Etthén Heldeli: Caribou Eaters

Director(s): Ian Toews
Producer(s): Mark Bradley, Hildy Bowen, Cary Ciesielski, Mike MacNaughton, Ian Toews
Researcher(s): Tina Giroux, Ian Toews
Production Company: Twisted Pair Productions and 291 Film Company
Info Page

Split Minds

Director(s): Brenna Engel
Producer(s): Michaela Solomon
Researcher(s): Michela Solomon, Brenna Engel, Madina Azizi, Celine Grimard
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina, School of Journalism
Info Page

The Notion

Director(s): John Thimothy
Producer(s): John Thimothy
Researcher(s): John Thimothy
Production Company: Prolix films
Info Page

Main Categories

Animation

Bone Mother

Director(s): Sylvie Trouvé, Dale Hayward
Producer(s): Jelena Popović
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

Freaks of Nurture

Director(s): Alexandra Lemay
Producer(s): Maral Mohammadian
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

Giant Bear

Director(s): Daniel Gies, Neil Christopher
Producer(s): Emily Paige, Neil Christopher
Production Company: Taqqut Productions, E*D Films
Info Page

Space Between Stars

Director(s): Samuel W. Bradley
Producer(s): Lee Ann Dufour, Meredith Kenny
Production Company: Guru Studio
Info Page

Turbine

Director(s): Alex Boya
Producer(s): Jelena Popović
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

Children’s/Youth Production

Are You Ready?

Director(s): Christopher Redmond
Producer(s): Hoda Elatawi, Ken Stewart, Marney Malabar
Researcher(s): Dean Tardioli, Susie Munroe
Production Company: GAPC Entertainment Inc.
Info Page

Hope Works, Little Lights

Director(s): Lisa Wisniewski, Emily Houghton, Carly Watt
Producer(s): Lisa Wisniewski, Emily Houghton, Ashley Thomas
Production Company: CBC
Info Page

Super Mighty Makers

Director(s): Steve Diguer
Producer(s): Mark J.W. Bishop, Matthew Hornburg, Jamie Piekarz, Stephen J. Turnbull, Marney Malabar, Jacquie Rushlow
Researcher(s): Adam Hopwood
Production Company: marblemedia
Info Page

The Girl Who Talks to the Moon

Director(s): Neil Grahn
Producer(s): Rebecca Campbell, Frederick Kroetsch, Heather Hatch, Dennis Jackson
Researcher(s): Rebecca Campbell, Frederick Kroetsch, Heather Hatch
Production Company: Catapult Pictures Inc.
Info Page

The Most Magnificent Thing

Director(s): Arna Selznick
Producer(s): Pamela Slavin, Lynne Warner, Executive Producer Doug Murphy, Executive Producer Ashley Spires, Executive Producer Scott Dyer
Production Company: Nelvana
Info Page

Comedy

Jack’s Live Bait

Director(s): Stephen James Payne
Producer(s): Scott Jerald McKay
Info Page

Mary, Jerry and Henry: Lindsay Lohan Comes to Visit

Director(s): Ronald Mein
Producer(s): Ronald Mein
Info Page

Party Animal

Director(s): Trevor Kristjanson
Producer(s): Kathleen Gallagher
Production Company: Bifrost Films
Info Page

Shuttlecock

Director(s): Melanie Jones
Producer(s): Kristyn Stilling, Amelia Morris
Production Company: Crazy8s Film Society
Info Page

The Matter of Ronnie Goldblat

Director(s): Ian Goldberg
Producer(s): Ian Goldberg
Production Company: Gabjon Films
Info Page

Community Television Productions

Craft Canada

Director(s): Ian Bawa & Kevin Tabachnick
Producer(s): Ian Bawa & Kevin Tabachnick
Researcher(s): Ian Bawa & Kevin Tabachnick
Production Company: 7309407 Manitoba Ltd.
Info Page

Maker’s Malt: Grain to Glass

Director(s): Amanda Bosiak
Producer(s): Todd Snider
Researcher(s): Amanda Bosiak
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots
Info Page

Ron Walsh: Blind Adventurer

Director(s): Amanda Bosiak
Producer(s): Todd Snider
Researcher(s): Amanda Bosiak
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots
Info Page

Digital Media

Biidaaban: First Light

By: Lisa Jackson, Mathew Borrett, Jam3 and the National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

Blue collar

Director(s): Mara Joly
Producer(s): Lou Bélanger
Info Page

Last Of The Blues Devils – VR

Director(s): Marco Luna, Daniel Cross
Producer(s): Marco Luna, Daniel Cross
Researcher(s): Daniel Cross
Production Company: EyeSteel Film and Concordia University Research Chair in Interactive Documentary
Info Page

Louis Says III Interactive Appisode

Director(s): Raquel Lopez
Producer(s): Lioz Bouganin
Researcher(s): Raquel Lopez
Production Company: Landslide Entertainment
Info Page

The River Runs Red

Director(s): Isabelle Carbonell
Producer(s): Lucas Bonetti
Post-Secondary Institution: University of California, Santa Cruz
Info Page

Documentary Arts/Culture

Band Geeks

Director(s): Morgan Elliott
Producer(s): Morgan Elliott
Info Page

Invisible Essence: The Little Prince

Director(s): Charles Officer
Producer(s): Gordon Henderson, Michel St-Cyr, Michael A. Levine, Guy Villeneuve, Stuart Henderson, Jake Yanowski, Mathieu Amadei
Researcher(s): Stuart Henderson, Jake Yanowski, Nancy Marcotte
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd / Groupe FairPlay (9340-7393 Quebec Inc)
Info Page

Pity Face: The Making of a One-Woman Show

Director(s): Chanda Chevannes
Producer(s): Chanda Chevannes
Production Company: Chanda Chevannes Productions
Info Page

The Song and The Sorrow

Director(s): Millefiore Clarkes
Producer(s): Rohan Fernando, Paul McNeill
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

Waniska – An awakening of Indigenous Knowledge

Director(s): Willie Ermine, Margaret Reynolds, Rose Bird, Florence Allen, Gilbert Kewistep, Mary Lee, Preston Gardypie
Producer(s): Andrée Cazabon
Info Page

Documentary History & Biography

Chasing Monsters: Parkinson’s and the Power of Art

Director(s): Jeana McCabe
Producer(s): Jeana McCabe
Info Page

I Lived with a Killer

Director(s): Steve Allen, Kolbie Nesset
Producer(s): Jeff Stecyk, Peter Williamson, Nat Abraham, Ira Levy, Michael Mcguigan, Beth Fraikorn (Executive Producers), Leanne Brennan (Supervising Producer), Steve Allen(Supervising Producer), Chris Triffo
Production Company: Wavelength Entertainment, Breakthrough Entertainment
Info Page

Just a Ploughboy

Director(s): Gina Payzant
Producer(s): Gina Payzant
Researcher(s): Gina Payzant
Production Company: Reel Mensch Studios
Info Page

Pauline Julien, Intimate and Political

Director(s): Pascale Ferland
Producer(s): Johanne Bergeron
Researcher(s): Pascale Ferland
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

Where the Poppies Grow

Director(s): Ron Harpelle
Producer(s): Kelly Saxberg, Ron Harpelle
Production Company: Franko Finn Films
Info Page

Documentary POV (Point of View)

Finding Big Country

Director(s): Kathleen Jayme
Producer(s): Michael Grand
Production Company: Big Country Films
Info Page

I Think You’ve Been Looking For Me

Director(s): Kacim Steets, Stephane Lavoie
Producer(s): Frederic Bohbot
Researcher(s): Stephane Lavoie
Production Company: Bunbury Films
Info Page

My Farmland

Director(s): Diana Dai
Producer(s): Diana Dai
Researcher(s): Diana Dai
Production Company: Farmland Productions Inc.
Info Page

To The Worlds

Director(s): Wendy Ord
Producer(s): Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger, Wendy Ord
Production Company: Bountiful Films
Info Page

Way of the Hunter

Director(s): Robert Moberg
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

Documentary Science/Nature/Technology

Beyond Climate

Director(s): Ian Mauro
Producer(s): David Suzuki
Info Page

Myth or Science: The Power of Poo

Director(s): Jeff Semple
Producer(s): Dugald Maudsley, Gillian Main
Researcher(s): Monika Delmos
Production Company: Infield Fly Productions
Info Page

The Kingdom: How Fungi Made Our World

Director(s): Annamaria Talas, Simon Nasht
Producer(s): Anne Pick, Susan MacKinnon, Bill Spahic
Info Page

The Nature of Things – Something In the Air

Director(s): Leif Kaldor
Producer(s): Leslea Mair
Researcher(s): Leslea Mair, Leif Kaldor
Production Company: Breathless Media/Zoot Pictures Inc.
Info Page

The Nature of Things – The Genetic Revolution

Director(s): Robin Bicknell
Producer(s): Elliott Halpern (Executive Producer), Elizabeth Trojian (Executive Producer), Julia Nunes
Production Company: Yap Films
Info Page

Documentary Series

Ageless Gardens

Director(s): Ian Toews
Producer(s): Mark Bradley, David Springbett, Ian Toews / Supervising Producer: Beverley Shenken / Executive Producer: Moses Znaimer
Info Page

Canadiana

Director(s): Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco, Josef Beeby
Producer(s): Ashley Brook
Researcher(s): Adam Bunch, Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco, Josef Beeby
Production Company: Unlikely Pear Productions Inc.
Info Page

Farm Crime

Director(s): Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth, Christina Carvalho, Victoria Lean
Producer(s): Geoff Morrison, Christina Carvalho
Researcher(s): Ashley Jane
Production Company: Big Cedar Films
Info Page

In the Making

Director(s): Amar Wala, Chelsea McMullan
Producer(s): Peter Raymont, Sean O’Neill, Nancy Lang, Steve Ord, Michelle Mama
Researcher(s): Amy Lam
Production Company: White Pine Pictures
Info Page

Living in HOpe

Director(s): Melanie Wood
Producer(s): Melanie Wood
Researcher(s): Melanie Wood
Production Company: Stranger Productions
Info Page

Paramedics: Emergency Response, Season 2

Director(s): Antonio Hrynchuk
Producer(s): Antonio Hrynchuk, Karen Parhar, Ryan Malone
Researcher(s): Antonio Hrynchuk
Production Company: Fahrenheit Films
Info Page

Documentary Social/Political

After the Sirens

Director(s): Kevin Eastwood
Producer(s): Kevin Eastwood
Researcher(s): Kevin Eastwood
Production Company: Optic Nerve Films
Info Page

Beauty

Director(s): Christina Willings
Producer(s): Shirley Vercruysse (NFB)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

First Contact

Director(s): Jeff Newman
Producer(s): Vanessa Loewen, Jocelyn Mitchell, Stephanie Scott, Jeff Newman, Desiree Single
Researcher(s): Pamela Vernaus
Production Company: Animiki See Digital Productions, Nüman Films, Indios Productions
Info Page

Shut Him Down: The Rise of Jordan Peterson

Director(s): Patricia Marcoccia
Producer(s): Patricia Marcoccia, Paul Kemp, Maziar Ghaderi
Production Company: Holding Space Films
Info Page

What Walaa Wants

Director(s): Christy Garland
Producer(s): Anne Köhncke, Matt Code, Christy Garland, Justine Pimlott
Production Company: Murmur Media, National Film Board of Canada, Final Cut For Real
Info Page

Drama

Giltrude’s Dwelling

Director(s): Jeremy Lutter
Producer(s): Marcy Waughtal, Manpreet Babra, Jeremy Lutter
Production Company: Broken Mirror Films Ltd.
Info Page

Platypus

Director(s): Trevor Kristjanson
Producer(s): Jessica Gibson, Chaz Beaudette
Researcher(s): Chaz Beaudette, Joshua Benoit
Info Page

Shadowlands – Pygmalion Revisited

Director(s): Charlie David
Producer(s): Charlie David, Brad Danks, Philip Webb
Production Company: Border2Border Entertainment
Info Page

The Sunset Channel

Director(s): Matthew Kinahan
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films
Info Page

Tomorrow

Director(s): Andrew Tarbet
Producer(s): Txell Sabartés
Production Company: Voodoo Productions
Info Page

Experimental

All The T-Shirts I Have Owned

Director(s): Brian Stockton
Producer(s): Brian Stockton
Info Page

Being

Director(s): John Graham
Producer(s): John Graham
Info Page

El Toro

Director(s): Danielle Sturk
Producer(s): Danielle Sturk
Production Company: Ray Films
Info Page

Merde – Lord Byrun Music Video

Director(s): Myek O’Shea
Producer(s): Myek O’Shea
Info Page

Public Domain

Director(s): Jason Britski
Producer(s): Jason Britski
Info Page

Lifestyle & Reality

Big Brother Canada

Director(s): Dave Russell
Producer(s): Erin Brock, John Brunton, Trevor Boris, Eric Abboud, Amy Regan, Liam Colle, Chris Carter, Chris Chilco, Daniel Klimitz
Production Company: Insight Productions Ltd.
Info Page

Intervention Canada

Producer(s): Tom Powers, John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, John Murray, Thomas Chenoweth
Production Company: Open Door Co., Insight Productions Ltd.
Info Page

Take the Dive

Director(s): Jorge Requena Ramos
Producer(s): Orlando Braun
Production Company: Prairie Boy Productions Inc.
Info Page

The Amazing Race Canada

Director(s): Rob Brunner
Producer(s): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen
Production Company: Insight Productions Ltd.
Info Page

Top Chef Canada

Director(s): Rob Brunner
Producer(s): John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski, Eric Abboud, Cliff Dempster, Erica Lenczner, Jennifer Pratt
Production Company: Insight Productions Ltd.
Info Page

Performing Arts & Entertainment

Black Thunder – Bekinstein Limit

Director(s): Rob White
Producer(s): Rob White, Khang Nguyen
Production Company: Hot Tag Films
Info Page

Midnight Shine – Heart of Gold (Cover)

Director(s): Cliff Hokanson, RoseAnna Schick
Producer(s): RoseAnna Schick, Cliff Hokanson, Adrian Sutherland
Researcher(s): RoseAnna Schick
Production Company: RAS Creative / Too Much Fun Pictures Inc. / Midnight Shine Music
Music Publisher: Wixen Music Publishing, Inc.
Info Page

The Move: Nivedha Ramalingam

Director(s): Lucius Dechausay
Producer(s): Romeo Candido, Lucius Dechausay, Executive Producer: Andrew D’Cruz
Researcher(s): Lucius Dechausay
Production Company: CBC Arts
Info Page

Traverse

Director(s): Marlene Millar
Producer(s): Sandy Silva, Marlene Millar
Production Company: Migration Film Dance Productions
Info Page

Short Subject – Fiction

A View of the Lake

Director(s): Kyle McDonnell
Producer(s): Van Wickiam
Production Company: Public Space Productions
Info Page

If It Ain’t Got

Director(s): Nicola Baldwin, Miles Crossman
Producer(s): Nicola Baldwin, Miles Crossman
Researcher(s): Nicola Baldwin
Production Company: NB Media, The Grand Illusion Film Company
Info Page

Lay Them Straight

Director(s): Robert DeLeskie
Producer(s): Kate Kung, James Luscombe
Production Company: Shaftsbury
Info Page

On the Other Side of the Wall

Director(s): Jean-Pierre Avoine
Producer(s): Jean-Pierre Avoine, Charles Hall
Info Page

The Logging Road

Director(s): Daniel Stark
Producer(s): Jason Hamborg
Info Page

Short Subject – Non-Fiction

A Focused Portrait of Hartley Smith

Director(s): Kolby Kostyniuk
Info Page

Cattle Cops

Director(s): Geoff Morrison
Producer(s): Christina Carvalho, Geoff Morrison
Researcher(s): Geoff Morrison
Production Company: Big Cedar Films
Info Page

Snow Warrior

Director(s): Frederick Kroetsch, Kurt Spenrath
Producer(s): Frederick Kroetsch (Open Sky Pictures), Bonnie Thompson (National Film Board of Canada)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Info Page

The Day Don Died

Director(s): Steve J. Adams, Sean Horlor
Producer(s): Ana Carrizales, Steve Adams, Sean Horlor
Production Company: Nootka St.
Info Page

This City

Director(s): Andrew Wiens
Producer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Director of Photography: Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Writer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Production Company: Ice River Films
Info Page

Student Productions – Fiction

ABEO

Director(s): Brenda Lopez
Post-Secondary Institution: Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema
Info Page

Mother’s Day

Director(s): Alexander Desouza
Producer(s): Alexander Desouza
Info Page

Once More, From the Top

Director(s): Evan Friesen
Producer(s): Madison Friesen, Evan Friesen
Info Page

The Imitator

Director(s): Taylor Wice, Jakub Zieba
Producer(s): Taylor Wice
Info Page

Woman in Stall

Director(s): Madeleine Sims-Fewer & Dusty Mancinelli
Producer(s): Madeleine Sims-Fewer & Dusty Mancinelli
Post-Secondary Institution: York University
Info Page

Student Productions – Non-Fiction

Kuujjuaq

Director(s): Sammy Gadbois
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau
Researcher(s): Sammy Gadbois
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile
Info Page

Leaving Vernon

Director(s): Emily Lubbers
Producer(s): Lauren Schwartz
Post-Secondary Institution: Humber College
Info Page

Mommy Goes Race

Director(s): Charlene McConini
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau
Researcher(s): Charlene McConini
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile
Info Page

The Issue of Mr. O’Dell

Director(s): Rami Katz
Producer(s): Rami Katz
Researcher(s): Rami Katz
Post-Secondary Institution: UBC
Info Page

Thunderbird

Director(s): Erin Collins
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau
Researcher(s): Erin Collins
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile
Info Page

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...