2014 Winners & Nominees

Special Awards

Best of Fest

Winner

  • Jingle Bell Rocks!
    • Producer(s): Mitchell Kezin , Mila Aung-Thwin , Bob Moore
    • Director(s): Mitchell Kezin
    • Production Company: mabooshi film company & EyeSteelFilm Inc.

Founder’s Award

Winner

  • 28 HEROES
    • Producer(s): Maragret O’Brian , Michael Kot , Pim van der Toorn , Paul Kilback
    • Director(s): Paul Kilback
    • Production Company: Entertainment One Television

Craft Awards

Best Director (Fiction)

Winner

  • Thomas
    • Producer(s): Lynda Beaulieu , Johanne Bergeron
    • Director(s): Pedro Pires , Robert Lepage
    • Production Company: Les Productions du 8e Art in co-production with National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

  • A Mile In These Hooves
    • Producer(s): James Brylowski
    • Director(s): James Brylowski
    • Production Company: Solid Porcupine Inc.
  • Mèmorable moi
    • Producer(s): Jean-François Asselin
    • Director(s): Jean-François Asselin
    • Production Company: Les Productions Jean-François Asselin inc.
  • The Goodbye Girl
    • Producer(s): Michelle Kim
    • Director(s): Amber Ripley
    • Production Company: Foundation Features

Best Director (Non-Fiction)

Winner

  • Oil Sands Karaoke
    • Producer(s): Charles Wilkinson , Tina Schliessler , Kevin Eastwood (Executive) , Murray Battle (Executive)
    • Director(s): Charles Wilkinson
    • Production Company: Shore Films

Nominees

  • Jingle Bell Rocks!
    • Producer(s): Mitchell Kezin , Mila Aung-Thwin , Bob Moore
    • Director(s): Mitchell Kezin
    • Production Company: mabooshi film company & EyeSteelFilm Inc.
  • Living Dolls
    • Producer(s): Maureen Judge
    • Director(s): Maureen Judge
    • Production Company: Makin’ Movies Inc.
  • Survival of The Fabulous!
    • Producer(s): Connie Edwards
    • Director(s): Bryce Sage
    • Production Company: Souleado Entertainment
  • Tales From The Organ Trade
    • Producer(s): Ric Esther Bienstock , Simcha Jacobovici , Felix Golubev
    • Director(s): Ric Esther Bienstock
    • Production Company: Associated Producers

Best Director (Non-Fiction)

Winner

  • Oil Sands Karaoke
    • Producer(s): Charles Wilkinson , Tina Schliessler , Kevin Eastwood (Executive) , Murray Battle (Executive)
    • Director(s): Charles Wilkinson
    • Production Company: Shore Films

Nominees

  • Jingle Bell Rocks!
    • Producer(s): Mitchell Kezin , Mila Aung-Thwin , Bob Moore
    • Director(s): Mitchell Kezin
    • Production Company: mabooshi film company & EyeSteelFilm Inc.
  • Living Dolls
    • Producer(s): Maureen Judge
    • Director(s): Maureen Judge
    • Production Company: Makin’ Movies Inc.
  • Survival of The Fabulous!
    • Producer(s): Connie Edwards
    • Director(s): Bryce Sage
    • Production Company: Souleado Entertainment
  • Tales From The Organ Trade
    • Producer(s): Ric Esther Bienstock , Simcha Jacobovici , Felix Golubev
    • Director(s): Ric Esther Bienstock
    • Production Company: Associated Producers

Best Research

Winner

  • CBC News: the fifth estate: Made in Bangladesh
    • Producer(s): Lysanne Louter
    • Director(s): Lysanne Louter
    • Production Company: CBC

Nominees

  • Jingle Bell Rocks!
    • Producer(s): Mitchell Kezin , Mila Aung-Thwin , Bob Moore
    • Director(s): Mitchell Kezin
    • Production Company: mabooshi film company & EyeSteelFilm Inc.
  • Mugshot
    • Producer(s): Dennis Mohr , Charlotte Engel
    • Director(s): Dennis Mohr
    • Production Company: Public Pictures, Rock Yenta Productions
  • Survival of The Fabulous!
    • Producer(s): Connie Edwards
    • Director(s): Bryce Sage
    • Production Company: Souleado Entertainment
  • Tales From The Organ Trade
    • Producer(s): Ric Esther Bienstock , Simcha Jacobovici , Felix Golubev
    • Director(s): Ric Esther Bienstock
    • Production Company: Associated Producers

Accompanying Category Awards

Aboriginal Award

Winner

  • Timuti
    • Producer(s): Kat Baulu
    • Director(s): Jobie Weetaluktu
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

  • All Our Relations
    • Producer(s): Ralph Brown
    • Director(s): Ralph Brown
    • Production Company: Waterfront Productions Inc.
  • Indians + Aliens
    • Producer(s): Christina Fon , Catherine Bainbridge , Linda Ludwick
    • Director(s): Ernest Web
    • Production Company: Rezolution Pictures Inc.
  • Mohawk Midnight Runners
    • Producer(s): Laura Milliken , Glenn Styres , Richard Van Camp
    • Director(s): Zoe Hopkin
    • Production Company: Big Soul Productions
  • The Medicine Line
    • Producer(s): Dave Gaudet , Scott R. Leary , Kyle Bornais
    • Director(s): John Barnar
    • Production Company: Farpoint Films

Emerging Filmmaker

Winner

  • Jingle Bell Rocks!
    • Producer(s): Mitchell Kezin , Mila Aung-Thwin , Bob Moore
    • Director(s): Mitchell Kezin
    • Production Company: mabooshi film company & EyeSteelFilm Inc.

Nominees

  • Beautifully Broken – The Life & Work of Rafael Goldchain
    • Producer(s): Marc Cohen , Vladimir Kabelik
    • Director(s): Vladimir Kabelik
    • Production Company: Willing Mind Productions
  • Inspector Street
    • Producer(s): Julie Roy
    • Director(s): Emmanuelle Loslier
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • Supercell – The Poetics of a Storm Cloud
    • Producer(s): Terry O’Neill , Tara Cooper
    • Director(s): Terry O’Neill , Tara Cooper
    • Production Company: Terry & Tara Art Projects
  • The Goodbye Girl
    • Producer(s): Michelle Kim
    • Director(s): Amber Ripley
    • Production Company: Foundation Features

Ruth Shaw Award (Best of Saskatchewan)

Winner

  • Her Father’s Land
    • Producer(s): Tiffany Cassidy
    • Director(s): Derek Cornet
    • Production Company: University of Regina School of Journalism

Nominees

  • 7 1/2 Steps
    • Producer(s): Travis Jule
    • Director(s): Travis Jule
    • Production Company: Remedial Films
  • Bad Seed: a tale of mischief, magic and medical marijuana
    • Producer(s): Shayne Metcalfe
    • Director(s): Shayne Metcalfe
    • Production Company: ISEE Motion Picture Company
  • Odds
    • Producer(s): Darryl Kesslar , John Mills
    • Director(s): Darryl Kesslar , John Mills
    • Production Company: plan9films
  • Snapshots
    • Producer(s): Brian Stockton
    • Director(s): Brian Stockton
    • Production Company: Time Factory Films

Main Entry Categories

Animation

Winner

  • Gloria Victoria
    • Producer(s): Marc Bertrand
    • Director(s): Theodore Ushev
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

  • Impromptu
    • Producer(s): Michael Fukushima , Annette Clarke , Tina Ouellette
    • Director(s): Bruce Alcock
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada, Global Mechanic Media
  • Inspector Street
    • Producer(s): Julie Roy
    • Director(s): Emmanuelle Loslier
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • Subconscious Password
    • Producer(s): Marcy Page , Mark Smith
    • Director(s): Chris Landreth
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada with the participation of Copperheart Entertainment
  • The End of Pinky
    • Producer(s): Michael Fukushima
    • Director(s): Claire Blanchet
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Children’s and Youth Production

Winner

  • Le rideau
    • Producer(s): Christine Falco
    • Director(s): FrÈdÈric Desager
    • Production Company: Les Films Camera Oscura

Nominees

  • Louis Says-Episodes 1 & 2
    • Producer(s): Lioz Bouganin , Deborah Charles
    • Director(s): Jerry Thevenet
    • Production Company: Louis Says Productions Inc.
  • Moving Forward: Employment Rights in the Workplace
    • Producer(s): Lese Skidmore
    • Director(s): Lese Skidmore
    • Production Company: Native Counselling Services of Alberta – BearPaw Media Productions
  • Nil Nisi Optimum, Nothing But the Best
    • Producer(s): Xstine Cook
    • Director(s): Xstine cook
    • Production Company: CAOS

Comedy

Winner

  • A Mile In These Hooves
    • Producer(s): James Brylowski
    • Director(s): James Brylowski
    • Production Company: Solid Porcupine Inc.

Nominees

  • How to Deal With an Axe Murderer:
    • Producer(s): Kevin Rigney
    • Director(s): Adam Estey
    • Production Company: ILS Films
  • Seed – Zygote Problems
    • Producer(s): Karen Wentzell , Paula J Smith , Joseph Raso , Mark Farrell
    • Director(s): James Genn , James Dunnison , Ron Murphy
    • Production Company: Force Four Entertainment
  • Sixteen Minutes of Shame
    • Producer(s): Dana Lesiuk , Pablo de Lucas , Jon Tewksbury
    • Director(s): Dana Lesiuk , Jon Tewksbury
    • Production Company: Access Communications Cooperative Limited
  • The Golden Ticket
    • Producer(s): Patrick Hagarty , heather K. Dahlstrom , Anneli Ekborn , Lindsay Somers
    • Director(s): Patrick Hagarty
    • Production Company: Torch|head Productions

Community Television Production

Winner

  • Neville in my Backyard
    • Producer(s): Sarah Martin , Sean Liliani
    • Director(s): Sarah Martin , Sean Liliani

Nominees

  • Axe Throwing
    • Producer(s): Sheldon Neil , Ian Daffern , Wilf Dinnick
    • Director(s): Ron Dhaliwal
  • Imhoff Gallery
    • Producer(s): Jackie Kripki Director(s)
    • Production Company: Bamboo Shoots
  • Max Magazine – Music is Good for You
    • Producer(s): Lisa Unrau Director(s)
    • Production Company: Bamboo Shoots
  • Velocity – Lost
    • Producer(s): Corby Evenson
    • Director(s): Corby Evenson
    • Production Company: Access Communications Cooperative Limited

Drama

Winner

  • Thomas
    • Producer(s): Lynda Beaulieu , Johanne Bergeron
    • Director(s): Pedro Pires , Robert Lepage
    • Production Company: Les Productions du 8e Art in co-production with National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

  • Marie
    • Producer(s): Lynda Beaulieu , Johanne Bergeron
    • Director(s): Pedro Pires , Robert Lepage
    • Production Company: Les Productions du 8e Art in co-production with National Film Board of Canada
  • Michelle
    • Producer(s): Lynda Beaulieu , Johanne Bergeron
    • Director(s): Pedro Pires , Robert Lepage
    • Production Company: Les Productions du 8e Art in co-production with National Film Board of Canada
      • Mohawk Midnight Runners
    • Producer(s): Laura Milliken , Glenn Styres , Richard Van Camp
    • Director(s): Zoe Hopkins
    • Production Company: Big Soul Productions
  • Reveille
    • Producer(s): Bruce Godfree , Heather K. Dahlstrom , Ron Kennell
    • Director(s): Ron Kennell
    • Production Company: Ron Kennell

Experimental

Winner

  • y2o
    • Producer(s): dominique t skoltz
    • Director(s): dominique t skoltz
    • Production Company: SKOLTZ INC

Nominees

  • Negative Nature
    • Producer(s): Dawn George
    • Director(s): Dawn George
    • Production Company: Dawn George
  • Reflection
    • Producer(s): Julie Roy
    • Director(s): Sylvie TrouvÈ
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • Snare
    • Producer(s): Lisa Jackson , Ki Wight
    • Director(s): Lisa Jackson Production Company
  • When It Is Dark
    • Producer(s): Cherie Sinclair , Kate Yorga , J.Lee Williams , Sean Evans
    • Director(s): Kate Yorga
    • Production Company: The Field

Lifestyle

Winner

  • Episode 12 – Never Ever Do This At Home
    • Producer(s): Lindsay Cox , Chris Chilco , Sarah Pyne , John Brunton (Executive), Barbara Bowlby (Executive)
    • Director(s): Chris Chilco , Reuben A Denty (Dir Photog)
    • Production Company: Insight Production Company: Ltd

Nominees

  • Geekopolis – Episode 4: War Paint, What Is It Good For?
    • Producer(s): Jocelyn Mitchell , Jeff Newman
    • Director(s): Quinn Greene
    • Production Company: N¸man Films
  • Oil Change: Game On
    • Producer(s): Gord Redel , D.H. (Don) Metz
    • Director(s): Mike Beley
    • Production Company: Aquila Productions
  • St. John’s, NFLD: Chef Jeremy Charles
    • Producer(s): Leanna Crouch
    • Director(s): Harvey Crossland
    • Production Company: Lively Media
  • Weekend Reno
    • Producer(s): Tim Alp , Alex Cierpicki , Gayle Nakamoto
    • Director(s): Tim Alp , Andrew MacDonald
    • Production Company: Mountain Road Productions

Performing Arts & Entertainment

Winner

  • LIVE FROM THE HUNDRED YEARS CAF… ñ Episode One, Jazz
    • Producer(s): Gregory Coyes , Ken Malestyn
    • Director(s): Gregory Coyes
    • Production Company: THE MIX 3 PRODUCTIONS LTD.

Nominees

  • Odds
    • Producer(s): Darryl Kesslar , John Mills
    • Director(s): Darryl Kesslar , John Mills
    • Production Company: plan9films

Short Subject

Winner

  • Mèmorable moi
    • Producer(s): Jean-François Asselin
    • Director(s): Jean-François Asselin
    • Production Company: Les Productions Jean-François Asselin inc.

Nominees

  • Anxious Oswald Greene
    • Producer(s): Diana Donaldson
    • Director(s): Marshall Axani
    • Production Company: Allude Entertainment
  • Mary & Myself
    • Producer(s): Annette Clarke
    • Director(s): Sam Decoste
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • Method
    • Producer(s): Kevin Krikst , Sonia Hosko
    • Director(s): Gregory Smith
    • Production Company: Rhombus Media
  • The Goodbye Girl
    • Producer(s): Michelle Kim
    • Director(s): Amber Ripley
    • Production Company: Foundation Features

Student Production

Winner

  • A Grand Canal
    • Producer(s): Sarah Stallard , Jie Chen
    • Director(s): Johnny Ma
    • Production Company: Columbia University

Nominees

  • Her Father’s Land
    • Producer(s): Tiffany Cassidy
    • Director(s): Derek Cornet
    • Production Company: University of Regina School of Journalism
  • Inertia
    • Producer(s): Travis Jule
    • Director(s): Travis Jule
    • Production Company: University of Regina – Department of Film
  • Just As I Remember
    • Producer(s): Andrew Moir , Miriam Levin-Gold , Isa Benn
    • Director(s): Andrew Moir Production Company
  • Running By
    • Producer(s): Alysha Cook , Bryce Gamache , Jordan Leibel
    • Director(s): Bryce Gamache
    • Production Company: University of Regina

Documentary Arts & Culture

Winner

  • Mugshot
    • Producer(s): Dennis Mohr , Charlotte Engel
    • Director(s): Dennis Mohr
    • Production Company: Public Pictures, Rock Yenta Productions

Nominees

  • Beautifully Broken – The Life & Work of Rafael Goldchain
    • Producer(s): Marc Cohen , Vladimir Kabelik
    • Director(s): Vladimir Kabelik
    • Production Company: Willing Mind Productions
  • Jingle Bell Rocks!
    • Producer(s): Mitchell Kezin , Mila Aung-Thwin , Bob Moore
    • Director(s): Mitchell Kezin
    • Production Company: mabooshi film company & EyeSteelFilm Inc.
  • LA CAFARDEUSE/ EATEN, AT ROOM TEMPERATURE
    • Producer(s): YVES MARTEL
    • Director(s): YVES MARTEL
    • Production Company: PRODUCTIONS YVES MARTEL
  • The Wonderful Worlds of Nak
    • Producer(s): Patrick Lowe , Cam Bennett
    • Director(s): Patrick Lowe
    • Production Company: Ubus Films

Documentary History & Biography

Winner

  • Once Were Enemies
    • Producer(s): Eva Wunderman , Patti Poskitt
    • Director(s): Eva Wunderman
    • Production Company: Wunderman Film

Nominees

  • 28 HEROES
    • Producer(s): Maragret O’Brian , Michael Kot , Pim van der Toorn , Paul Kilback
    • Director(s): Paul Kilback
    • Production Company: Entertainment One Television
  • Animism: People Who Love Objects
    • Producer(s): Anne Pick
    • Director(s): Bill Spahic
    • Production Company: Real to Reel Productions
  • Kelekis 81 Years in the Chips
    • Producer(s): Luanne Lank
    • Director(s): Barry Lank
    • Production Company: Lank/Beach Productions
  • Working People: A History of Labour in British Columbia
    • Producer(s): Erica Landrock
    • Director(s): Michael Proudfoot , Gordon McLennan
    • Production Company: Landrock Entertainment Inc. / Working People Productions Inc.

Documentary POV (Point of View)

Winner

  • Living Dolls
    • Producer(s): Maureen Judge
    • Director(s): Maureen Judge
    • Production Company: Makin’ Movies Inc.

Nominees

  • Chi
    • Producer(s): Yves J. Ma
    • Director(s): Anne Wheeler
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • Hue: A Matter of Colour
    • Producer(s): Tina Pehme , Kim C. Roberts , Selwyn Jacob
    • Director(s): Vic Sarin
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada, Sepia Films
  • Kyden In 7 Movements
    • Producer(s): Danielle Sturk
    • Director(s): Danielle Sturk
    • Production Company: Productions Dieselle
  • The Lost Highway
    • Producer(s): Derreck Roemer , Neil Graham
    • Director(s): Derreck Roemer , Neil Graham
    • Production Company: Insurgent Project 1 Ltd.

Documentary Science/Nature/Technology

Winner

  • Oil Sands Karaoke
    • Producer(s): Charles Wilkinson , Tina Schliessler , Kevin Eastwood (Executive) , Murray Battle (Executive)
    • Director(s): Charles Wilkinson
    • Production Company: Shore Films

Nominees

  • Bad Coyote
    • Producer(s): Paul McNeill
    • Director(s): Jason Young
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • One World Trade Center: Building a giant fortress
    • Producer(s): Helene Leroux (managing editor/ rÈdactrice en chef)
    • Director(s): Pier GagnÈ (Producer/ rÈalisateur) , Chantal ThÈorÍt (Producer/ rÈalisatrice)
    • Production Company: Radio-Canada
  • Survival of The Fabulous!
    • Producer(s): Connie Edwards
    • Director(s): Bryce Sage
    • Production Company: Souleado Entertainment
  • The Man Who Tweeted Earth
    • Producer(s): Marcy Cuttler (producer/director) , Jackie Carlos (producer/director) , Wayne Chong (producer/director) , Tina Verma (producer/director)
    • Director(s): David Wells (Producer/Director) , FM Morrison (senior producer)
    • Production Company: CBC

Documentary Series

Winner

  • The Medicine Line
    • Producer(s): Dave Gaudet , Scott R. Leary , Kyle Bornais
    • Director(s): John Barnard
    • Production Company: Farpoint Films

Nominees

  • All Our Relations
    • Producer(s): Ralph Brown
    • Director(s): Ralph Brown
    • Production Company: Waterfront Productions Inc.
  • Highway Thru Hell
    • Producer(s): Mark Miller , Blair Reekie
    • Director(s): Tim Hardy , Matthew Shewchuk , Alex Gower-Jackson , Brad Quenville
    • Production Company: Great Pacific Media
  • Shred! Aka Mega Shredders
    • Producer(s): Elliott Halpern (Executive Producer) , Elizabeth Trojian (Executive Producer) , Robin Bicknell (Series Producer)
    • Director(s): Jeff Cole , Adrian Callender , Stavros C. Stavrides
    • Production Company: Yap Films Inc.
  • Watchers of the North
    • Producer(s): Maureen Marovitch , David Finch
    • Director(s): David Finch , Dennis Allen
    • Production Company: Picture This Productions

Documentary Social/Political

Winner

  • Tales From The Organ Trade
    • Producer(s): Ric Esther Bienstock , Simcha Jacobovici , Felix Golubev
    • Director(s): Ric Esther Bienstock
    • Production Company: Associated Producers

Nominees

  • CBC News: the fifth estate: Made in Bangladesh
    • Producer(s): Lysanne Louter
    • Director(s): Lysanne Louter
    • Production Company: CBC
  • CBC News: the fifth estate: The Rob Ford Story
    • Producer(s): Scott Anderson , Anita Elash , Nazim Baksh , Neil Docherty
    • Director(s): Scott Anderston
    • Production Company: CBC
  • Crazywater
    • Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
    • Director(s): Dennis Allen
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • Timuti
    • Producer(s): Kat Baulu
    • Director(s): Jobie Weetaluktuk
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...