2017 Nominees

Special Awards

Best of Fest

Winner

TBD

Founder’s Award

Winner

TBD

Craft Awards

Director (Fiction)

Caw
Director: Jeremy Lutter
Producers: Arnold Lim, Jeremy Lutter
Production Company: Broken Mirror Films

Four Faces of the Moon
Director: Amanda Strong
Producer: Amanda Strong
Production Company: Spotted Fawn Productions

Gas Can
Director: Mattias Graham
Producers: Mariel Scammell, Simran Dewan
Production Company: Trans-Canada Film Collective

Show and Tell
Director: Reem Morsi
Producer: Sally Karam
Production Company: Sixth Avenue Productions

The Door
Director: Reem Morsi
Producer: Heidi Tan
Production Company: Canadian Film Centre

Director (Non-Fiction)

19 Days
Directors: Asha Siad, Roda Siad
Producer: David Christensen
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Heroes of the Demolition
Director: David Ridgen
Producer: David Ridgen
Production Company: Ridgen Film Corporation

I Am the Blues
Director: Daniel Cross
Producers: Daniel Cross, Bob Moore
Production Company: EyeSteelFilm

Rise
Director: Michelle Latimer
Producers: Michelle Latimer, Tania Natcheff, Bernardo Loyola
Production Company: Vice

This River
Directors: Katherena Vermette, Erika MacPherson
Producer: Alicia Smith
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Research

Extraordinary Canadians, Season 2
Researchers: Tom Puchniak, Laura Francis, Christina Gelsomini, Riel Lazarus
Directors: Adrian Wills, Karen Cho, Kenneth Hirsch, Jeremy Benning
Producers: Kenneth Hirsch, Tom Puchniak, Laura Francis, Christina Gelsomini, Riel Lazarus
Production Company: PMA Biographies Inc.

I Am the Blues
Researcher: Daniel Cross
Director: Daniel Cross
Producers: Daniel Cross, Bob Moore
Production Company: EyeSteelFilm

Looking for Mike
Research: Dylan Reibling
Director: Dylan Reibling
Producers: Laura Perlmutter, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith
Production Company: First Love Films

The Brain’s Way of Healing
Research: Andrew Gregg, Dr. Norman Doidge
Director: Andrew Gregg
Producers: Gordon Henderson, Andrew Gregg
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd

Real Vikings
Research: James Ellis
Director: Kenton Vaughan
Producers: Kenton Vaughan, Gina Vanni, John Weber
Production Company: Take 5 Productions

Accompanying Category Awards

Aboriginal Award

Four Faces of the Moon
Director: Amanda Strong
Producer: Amanda Strong
Production Company: Spotted Fawn Productions

I Like Girls
Director: Diane Obomsawin
Producer: Marc Bertrand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Rise
Director: Michelle Latimer
Producers: Michelle Latimer, Tania Natcheff, Bernardo Loyola
Production Company: Vice

Stolen
Director: Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs
Producers: Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs, Michel St-Martin
Production Company:

This River
Directors: Katherena Vermette, Erika MacPherson
Producer: Alicia Smith
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Emerging Filmmaker

Colonization Road
Director: Michelle St. John
Producers: Evan Adams, Michelle St. John, Shane Belcourt, Jordan O’Connor, Brendan Brady
Production Company: Decolonization Road Productions Inc.

Gas Can
Director: Mattias Graham
Producers: Mariel Scammell, Simran Dewan
Production Company: Trans-Canada Film Collective

In the Name of Confucius
Director: Doris Liu
Producers: Doris Liu, Leon Lee, Alan Mendelsohn
Production Company: Mark Media Corp.

Mystery of the Secret Room
Director: Wanda Nolan
Producer: Annette Clarke
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Show and Tell
Director: Reem Morsi
Producer: Sally Karam
Production Company: Sixth Avenue Productions

Ruth Shaw Award (Best of Saskatchewan)

Gas Can
Director: Mattias Graham
Producers: Mariel Scammell, Simran Dewan
Production Company: Trans-Canada Film Collective

In Her Veins
Directors: Rebekah Lesko, Kendall Latimer
Producers: Eric Westhaver, Carlos Prieto, Britton Gray
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina

Maple Creek Massacre: The Dragon of Wapashoe Springs
Director: Mike Maekelburger
Producer: Mike Maekelburger
Production Company: Play Creative

Sirocco: Winds of Resistance
Director: Josh Campbell
Producer: Josh Campbell
Production Company: Growing Deception

Stigma
Director: Kolbie Nesset
Producer: Kolbie Nesset
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina

Main Entry Categories

Animation

Little Folk of the Arctic
Director: Neil Christopher
Producers: Louise Flaherty, Neil Christopher
Production Company: Taqqut Productions

Mystery of the Secret Room
Director: Wanda Nolan
Producer: Annette Clarke
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Ogress of the Gravelbank
Director: Neil Christopher
Producers: Louise Flaherty, Neil Christopher
Production Company: Taqqut Productions

Oscar
Director: Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
Producers: Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre, Jocelyne Perrier, Marc Bertrand
Production Companies: MJSTP Films, National Film Board of Canada

Vaysha, l’aveugle
Director: Theodore Ushev
Producer: Marc Bertrand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Children’s and Youth Production

CBC Kids – Hug the World
Director: Lisa Wisniewski
Producer: Lisa Wisniewski
Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Lilly Hits the Road
Directors: The Bum Family
Producers: Xstine Cook
Production Company: Agent Orange Inc.

Scout and the Gumboot Kids – Season 2
Directors: Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan
Producers: Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Dave Valleau, Bruce Kahkesh, Tracey Mack, David Roncin, Natalie Glubb, Rob Murdoch
Production Company: Gumboot Kids Season 2 Inc.

Snapshots
Director: Stephen Scott
Producers: Andrea Gabourie, Mitch Gabourie, Natalie Schenk
Production Company: Forte Entertainment

The Owl and the Lemming
Director: Roselynn Akulukjuk
Producers: Louise Flaherty, Neil Christopher
Production: Taqqut Productions

Comedy

Bartholomew
Director: Elizabeth Becker
Producers: Jay Guerriere, Elizabeth Becker
Production Company: Resonating Films Incorporated

Blood Harvest
Director: Josh Cooper
Producers: Josh Cooper, Ron Kennell, Mathieu Schneider

Imitations
Directors: Milos Mitrovic, Fabian Velasco
Producers: Ian Bawa, Milos Mitrovic, Markus Henkel, Fabian Velasco
Production Company:

Just Cause 3 – Money Matters
Directors: Greg Miller, Lese Skidmore
Producer: Lese Skidmore
Production Company: BearPaw Media Productions

Spooksbury
Director: Jon Tewksbury
Producer: Jon Tewksbury
Production Company: Aristea Artists

Community Television Production

Breathing Room
Director: Lisa Unrau
Producer: Todd Snider
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

Century of Care
Directors: Kevin Tabachnick, Chaz Beaudette
Producers: Cam Bennett, Kim Bell, Kevin Tabachnick, Chaz Beaudette

MaxTV Magazine: Exceptionally Abled
Director: Trona Garvie
Producer: Todd Snider
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

RezX
Director: Chris Ross
Producer: Chris Ross, Lealynd Messer
Production Company: RezX, Access Communications

Saskatchewander 2016
Director: Neil Fisher
Producers: Neil Fisher, Dana Lesiuk
Production Companies: Tourism Saskatchewan, Ministries of Agriculture, Economy, Parks, Culture and Sport, Access Communications, Aristea Artists

Documentary Arts & Culture

Journeys to Adäka
Director: Fritz Mueller
Producer: Teresa Earle
Production Company: Sagafish Media

Mikinakay – Trail of the Turtle
Director: Erica Daniels
Producer: Cam Bennett
Production Companies: Kejic Productions, Green Light Productions, Sandstorm Productions, Just TV

Theatre Beyond Walls with Paul Thompson
Director: Rachel Thompson
Producers: Rachel Thompson, Scott Blackett
Production Company: Thunderchild Productions

The Secret Life of Pianos
Director: Marie-France Guerrette
Producers: Marie-France Guerrette, Steve Jodoin
Production Company: Productions Loft Inc.

Where the Universe Sings: The Spiritual Journey of Lawren Harris
Directors: Nancy Lang, Peter Raymont
Producers: Nancy Lang, Peter Raymont
Production Company: White Pine Pictures

Documentary History & Biography

All Our Father’s Relations
Director: Alejandro Yoshizawa
Producers: Sarah Ling, Alejandro Yoshizawa, Jordan Paterson
Production Company: Right Relations

Colonization Road
Director: Michelle St. John
Producers: Evan Adams, Michelle St. John, Shane Belcourt, Jordan O’Connor, Brendan Brady
Production Company: Decolonization Road Productions Inc.

Edna’s Bloodline
Director: Eva Wunderman
Producers: Eva Wunderman, Kimberly Wakefield
Production Company: Wunderman Film

Other Side of the 49th: The Garry Sawatzky Story
Director: Ervin Chartrand
Producers: MTS
Production Company: ThunderbirdmanFilms

Trapped in a Human Zoo
Director: Guligem Rondot
Producer: Roch Brunette
Production Company: PIX3 Films

Documentary POV (Point of View)

Being Greene
Director: Jeff Newman
Producers: Jocelyn Mitchell, Jeff Newman
Production Company: Nüman Films

Heroes of the Demolition
Director: David Ridgen
Producer: David Ridgen
Production Company: Ridgen Film Corporation

I Am the Blues
Director: Daniel Cross
Producers: Daniel Cross, Bob Moore
Production Company: EyeSteelFilm

Looking for Mike
Director: Dylan Reibling
Producers: Laura Perlmutter, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith
Production Company: First Love Films

Love Song for the Apocalypse
Director: David Ridgen
Producer: David Ridgen
Production Company: Ridgen Film Corporation

Documentary Science/Nature/Technology

Bluefin
Director: John Hopkins
Producers: Annette Clarke, Paul McNeill
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Hand.Line.Cod.
Director: Justin Simms
Producer: Annette Clarke
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

My Brain Made Me Do It
Director: Ryszard Hunka
Producers: Merit Jensen Carr, Erna Buffle
Production Companies: Merit Motion Pictures, Blame Films Inc.

PTSD: Beyond Trauma
Director: Patrick Reed
Producers: Patrick Reed, Andrea Schmidt
Production Company: White Pine Pictures

The Brain’s Way of Healing
Director: Andrew Gregg
Producers: Gordon Henderson, Andrew Gregg
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd

Documentary Series

Emergency Room: Life + Death at VGH
Director: Kevin Eastwood
Producer: David Moses
Production Company: Lark Productions

The Grasslands Project
Director: Scott Parker
Producer: David Christensen
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Rise
Director: Michelle Latimer
Producers: Michelle Latimer, Tania Natcheff, Bernardo Loyola
Production Company: Vice

Sustainable Me
Director: Theresa Wynnyk
Producer: Theresa Wynnyk, Jamie Pratt
Production Company: Company of Women on the Screen

Taken
Directors: Cam Bennett, Rebecca Gibson
Producers: Lisa Meeches, Kyle Irving
Production Company: Eagle Vision Inc.

Documentary Social/Political

19 Days
Directors: Asha Siad, Roda Siad
Producer: David Christensen
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Inside These Walls
Directors: Juliet Lammers, Lorraine Price
Producers: Aisling Chin-Yee, John Christou
Production Company: Prospector Films

Red Power
Director: Michelle Latimer
Producers: Michelle Latimer, Tania Natscheff, Bernardo Loyola
Production Company: Vice

Road to Mercy
Director: Nadine Pequeneza
Producer: Nadine Pequeneza
Production Company: HitPlay Productions

Shooting War
Director: Aeyliya Husain
Producers: Aeyliya Husain, Sa’ad Shah
Production Company: Grey_House Films

The Right to be Safe
Director: Angela Tassone
Producers: Angela Tassone, Karl Giroux
Production Company: BearPaw Media Productions

Drama

Caw
Director: Jeremy Lutter
Producers: Arnold Lim, Jeremy Lutter
Production Company: Broken Mirror Films

Counter Act
Directors: The Affolter Bros.
Producers: The Affolter Bros.
Production Company: Affolter Entertainment

The Door
Director: Reem Morsi
Producer: Heidi Tan
Production Company: Canadian Film Centre

You Say Yes
Director: Arran Shearing
Producers: Joe Kitson, Marc Petey
Production Company: Canadian Film Centre

Lifestyle & Reality

Big Brother Canada
Director: Dave Russell
Producers: John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Erin Brock, Sue Brophey, Eric Abboud, Trevor Boris
Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd.

Dragon’s Den – Season 11 – DNA of a Dragon
Director: Jane Wilson
Producers: Tracie Tighe, Amy Bourne, Molly Middleton
Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

The Amazing Race Canada
Director: Rob Brunner
Producers: John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Marin, Robyn Bigue, Guy Clarkson, Ann Camilleri, Steff Millman, Catherine Petersen
Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd.

Performing Arts & Entertainment

Crack the Cypher
Director: Marites Carino
Producer: Marites Carino
Production Company: Video Signatures

Late Harvest
Director: Benjamin Musgrave
Producer: Natasha Howes
Production Company: Grave Pictures

Move
Director: Marlene Millar
Producers: Sandy Silva, Sonia Clarke
Production Company: Migration Dance Film Project

Short Subject (Fiction)

Emma
Director: Martin Edralin
Producers: Martin Edralin, Lauren Corber
Production Companies: Circus Zero Films, LoCo Motion Pictures

Gas Can
Director: Mattias Graham
Producers: Mariel Scammell, Simran Dewan
Production Company: Trans-Canada Film Collective

Ingrid & The Black Hole
Director: Leah Johnston
Producers: Leah Johnston, Walter Forsyth
Production Company: The World Beneath Productions Inc.

Show and Tell
Director: Reem Morsi
Producer: Sally Karam
Production Company: Sixth Avenue Productions

Stolen
Director: Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs
Producers: Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs, Martin St-Martin

Short Subject (Non-Fiction)

Dialogue(s)
Director: Phillippe David Gagné
Producers: Denis McCready, Colette Loumède
Production Companies: National Film Board of Canada, Sonimage

Fix and Release
Director: Scott Dobson
Producers: Jono Nemethy, Scott Dobson
Production Company: Junction Box J Inc.

Lookout
Director: Kyath Battie
Producer: Kyath Battie
Production Company: Bad.E. Productions

Princess Jack
Director: Lesley Johnson
Producers: Lesley Johnson, Laura Wright, Lesley Birchard
Production Companies: Northwest Productions, York University

Stone Makers
Director: Jean-Marc E. Roy
Producers: Denis McCready, Colette Loumède
Production Companies: National Film Board of Canada, Sonimage

Student Production

Dreamers
Director: Kolby Kostyniuk
Producer: Stephanie Proulx
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina

In Her Veins
Directors: Rebekah Lesko, Kendall Latimer
Producers: Eric Westhaver, Carlos Prieto, Britton Gray
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina

Life with John
Director: Michal Labik
Producer: Michal Labik
Post-Secondary Institution: York University

Love Stinks
Director: Alicia Harris
Producer: Rebeca Ortiz
Post-Secondary Institution: Ryerson University

The Yoga Bridge
Director: Michael Orlando
Producers: Ryan Bright, Michael Orlando
Post-Secondary Institution: University of British Columbia

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...