2018 Second Round Nominees

The Yorkton Film Festival is proud to announce the nominees for Digital Media, Director Fiction, Director Non-Fiction. Adjudication for Research is still wrapping up and the nominations will be announced next week.

In addition to the second round nominees, YFF has also made some changes to the Founders’ Award and Kathleen Shannon Award categories. Under recommendation from this year’s jury heads, the festival will now announce nominees in these categories; previously, only the winner of these awards was revealed at the Golden Sheaf Awards Gala.

Best of Fest will also declare nominees this year. As all nominees are exclusively films that win another category, they will not be announced until the awards ceremony.

The nominees are as follows:

Digital Media

Invisible World
Director(s): Tyler Enfield, Galen Scorer
Producer(s): Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

It Was Me
Director(s): Attiya Khan, Steph Guthrie
Producer(s): Christine Kleckner
Production Company: Intervention Productions Inc.

The Shore Line
Director(s): Elizabeth Miller
Producer(s): Elizabeth Miller
Production Company: Red Lizard Media

The Space We Hold
Director(s): Tiffany Hsiung, Chris Kang, Patricia Lee
Producer(s): Patricia Lee, David Oppenheim
Production Companies: Cult Leader, National Film Board of Canada

The World in Ten Blocks
Director(s): Marc Serpa Francoeur, Robinder Uppal
Producer(s): Marc Serpa Francoeur, Robinder Uppal
Production Company: Lost Time Media

Director Fiction

Eros
Director(s): Shervin Kermani
Producer(s): Alona Metzer
Production Company:

Frigid
Director(s): Joe Kicak
Producer(s): Cat McCormick, Alex Molenaar, Jordan Stanzack
Production Company: 1845328 Ontario Inc.

Game
Director(s): Joy Webster
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

Mustard Seed
Director(s): Lina Roessler
Producer(s): Lina Roessler, Fabian Martin Diering
Post-Secondary Institution: York University

The Things You Think I’m Thinking
Director(s): Sherren Lee
Producer(s): Charlie Hidalgo, Sherren Lee
Production Company: Meraki Moving Pictures

Director Non-Fiction

Bee Nation
Director(s): Lana Slezic
Producer(s): Lana Slezic
Production Company: Idle Hunch Ltd.

One Leg In, One Leg Out
Director(s): Lisa Rideout
Producer(s): Lauren Grant, Lisa Rideout
Production Company: Lifted Eyes Media, Clique Pictures, CBC

The Missing Tourist
Director(s): Geoff Morrison
Producer(s): Geoff Morrison
Production Company: Big Cedar Films

The Skin We’re In
Director(s): Charles Officer
Producer(s): Gordon Henderson, Stuart Henderson
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd

Wheat City Hardcore
Director(s): Christopher Mitchell
Producer(s): Christopher Mitchell
Production Company: Bandits Media Inc.

Kathleen Shannon Award

Birth of a Family
Director(s): Tasha Hubbard
Producer(s): Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Picture This
Director(s): Jari Osborne
Producer(s): Lea Marin
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Sickboy
Director(s): Andrew MacCormack
Producer(s): Rick LeGuerrier and Timothy M. Hogan
Production Company: Dream Street Pictures

Standup Toronto
Director(s): Geeta Sondhi
Producer(s): Howard Fraiberg
Production Company: Proximity Films

The Things You Think I’m Thinking
Director(s): Sherren Lee
Producer(s): Charlie Hidalgo, Sherren Lee
Production Company: Meraki Moving Pictures

Founders’ Award

Farewell Transmission
Director(s): Mike Rollo
Producer(s): Mike Rollo
Production Company:

Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
Director(s): Mike Downie, Justin Stephenson
Producer(s): Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Patrick Downie, Patrick Sambrook, Stuart Coxe, Rachel Dawson, Craig Baines
Production Company: Antica Productions Inc.

Holy Angels
Director(s): Jay Cardinal Villeneuve
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Looking at Edward Curtis: 16 SHORTS
Director(s): Marie Clements
Producer(s): Marie Clements
Production Company: MCM

Run As One – The Journey of the Front Runners
Director(s): Erica Daniels
Producer(s): Erica Daniels, Paul James, Addison Sandy
Production Company: Kejic Productions, Sandstorm Productions, The Green Light

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...