2018 Nominees

The Yorkton Film Festival is pleased to announce it’s first round of nominees for this year’s Golden Sheaf Award Competition. The second round of nominees, digital media and craft category nominations, will be announced in mid-April. Congratulations to all nominees.

Special Awards

Best of Fest

Winner

Skin for Skin
Director(s): Kevin D.A. Kurytnik & Carol Beecher
Producer(s): Carol Beecher, Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: Fifteen Pound Pink Productions, National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

Bee Nation
Director(s): Lana Slezic
Producer(s): Lana Slezic
Production Company: Idle Hunch Ltd.

Game
Director(s): Joy Webster
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

Run As One – The Journey of the Front Runners
Director(s): Erica Daniels
Producer(s): Erica Daniels, Paul James, Addison Sandy
Production Company: Kejic Productions, Sandstorm Productions, The Green Light

Skin for Skin
Director(s): Kevin D.A. Kurytnik & Carol Beecher
Producer(s): Carol Beecher, Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: Fifteen Pound Pink Productions, National Film Board of Canada

Standup Toronto
Director(s): Geeta Sondhi
Producer(s): Howard Fraiberg
Production Company: Proximity Films

The Things You Think I’m Thinking
Director(s): Sherren Lee
Producer(s): Charlie Hidalgo, Sherren Lee
Production Company: Meraki Moving Pictures

Founder’s Award

Winners – Joint

Holy Angels
Director(s): Jay Cardinal Villeneuve
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Run As One – The Journey of the Front Runners
Director(s): Erica Daniels
Producer(s): Erica Daniels, Paul James, Addison Sandy
Production Company: Kejic Productions, Sandstorm Productions, The Green Light

Nominees

Farewell Transmission
Director(s): Mike Rollo
Producer(s): Mike Rollo
Production Company:

Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
Director(s): Mike Downie, Justin Stephenson
Producer(s): Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Patrick Downie, Patrick Sambrook, Stuart Coxe, Rachel Dawson, Craig Baines
Production Company: Antica Productions Inc.

Holy Angels
Director(s): Jay Cardinal Villeneuve
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Looking at Edward Curtis: 16 SHORTS
Director(s): Marie Clements
Producer(s): Marie Clements
Production Company: MCM

Run As One – The Journey of the Front Runners
Director(s): Erica Daniels
Producer(s): Erica Daniels, Paul James, Addison Sandy
Production Company: Kejic Productions, Sandstorm Productions, The Green Light

Kathleen Shannon Award

Winner

Birth of a Family
Director(s): Tasha Hubbard
Producer(s): Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

Birth of a Family
Director(s): Tasha Hubbard
Producer(s): Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Picture This
Director(s): Jari Osborne
Producer(s): Lea Marin
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Sickboy
Director(s): Andrew MacCormack
Producer(s): Rick LeGuerrier and Timothy M. Hogan
Production Company: Dream Street Pictures

Standup Toronto
Director(s): Geeta Sondhi
Producer(s): Howard Fraiberg
Production Company: Proximity Films

The Things You Think I’m Thinking
Director(s): Sherren Lee
Producer(s): Charlie Hidalgo, Sherren Lee
Production Company: Meraki Moving Pictures

Craft Awards

Director (Fiction)

Winner

The Things You Think I’m Thinking
Director(s): Sherren Lee
Producer(s): Charlie Hidalgo, Sherren Lee
Production Company: Meraki Moving Pictures

Nominees

Eros
Director(s): Shervin Kermani
Producer(s): Alona Metzer

Frigid
Director(s): Joe Kicak
Producer(s): Cat McCormick, Alex Molenaar, Jordan Stanzack
Production Company: 1845328 Ontario Inc.

Game
Director(s): Joy Webster
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

Mustard Seed
Director(s): Lina Roessler
Producer(s): Lina Roessler, Fabian Martin Diering
Post-Secondary Institution: York University

The Things You Think I’m Thinking
Director(s): Sherren Lee
Producer(s): Charlie Hidalgo, Sherren Lee
Production Company: Meraki Moving Pictures

Director (Non-Fiction)

Winner

The Skin We’re In
Director(s): Charles Officer
Producer(s): Gordon Henderson, Stuart Henderson
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd

Nominees

Bee Nation
Director(s): Lana Slezic
Producer(s): Lana Slezic
Production Company: Idle Hunch Ltd.

One Leg In, One Leg Out
Director(s): Lisa Rideout
Producer(s): Lauren Grant, Lisa Rideout
Production Company: Lifted Eyes Media, Clique Pictures, CBC

The Missing Tourist
Director(s): Geoff Morrison
Producer(s): Geoff Morrison
Production Company: Big Cedar Films

The Skin We’re In
Director(s): Charles Officer
Producer(s): Gordon Henderson, Stuart Henderson
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd

Wheat City Hardcore
Director(s): Christopher Mitchell
Producer(s): Christopher Mitchell
Production Company: Bandits Media Inc.

Research

Winner

Mosquito
Director(s): Su Rynard
Producer(s): Elizabeth Trojian, Elliott Halpern, Jon Bardin, John Hoffman
Researcher(s): Wendy Kirschner
Production Company: Yap Films

Nominees

Bison Return
Director(s): Dominique Keller
Producer(s): Kevin Pennock, Dominique Keller
Researcher(s): Kevin Pennock, Dominique Keller
Production Company: Fireweed Creative

Crude Power: An Investigation into Oil, Money, and Influence in Saskatchewan
Director(s): Madina Aziz, Kyrsten Stringer, Brenna Engel, Celine Grimard
Producer(s): Janelle Blakely, Caitlin Taylor
Researcher(s): Jennifer Ackerman, Cory Coleman, Josh Diaz, Katie Doke Sawatzky, Jared Gottselig, Rebbeca Marroquin, Michaela Solomon
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina – School of Journalism

Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar
Director(s): Christine Nielsen
Producer(s): Dugald Maudsley, Stephen Dunleavy
Researcher(s):
Production Company: Infield Fly Productions, Humble Bee Films

Let There Be Light
Director(s): Mila Aung-Thwin, Van Royko
Producer(s): Bob Moore, Mila Aung-Thwin
Researcher(s): Edmund Duff
Production Company: EyeSteelFilm

Mosquito
Director(s): Su Rynard
Producer(s): Elizabeth Trojian, Elliott Halpern, Jon Bardin, John Hoffman
Researcher(s): Wendy Kirschner
Production Company: Yap Films

Accompanying Category Awards

Emerging Filmmaker

Winner

Game
Director(s): Joy Webster
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

Nominees

Eleftheromania
Director(s): David Antoniuk
Producer(s): Joanna Tsanis, Chuck Scott, Gregory C. Pappas
Production Company: Ideamaker Films, Iota FIlms

Eros
Director(s): Shervin Kermani
Producer(s): Alona Metzer

Game
Director(s): Joy Webster
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

Newborn
Director(s): Ray Savaya
Producer(s): Vaishni Majoomdar, Barbara Szeman, Ray Savaya
Production Company: Ray Savaya Film

The Fish & The Sea
Director(s): Phillip Thomas
Producer(s): Phillip Thomas, Spencer Foley
Production Company: Image Nation Films

Indigenous Award

Winner

Holy Angels
Director(s): Jay Cardinal Villeneuve
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

Holy Angels
Director(s): Jay Cardinal Villeneuve
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Indictment: The Crimes of Shelly Chartier
Director(s): Lisa Jackson, Shane Belcourt
Producer(s): Jamie Brown, Chris McIvor, Jeff Peeler
Production Company: Frantic Films, Frank Digital

Looking at Edward Curtis
Director(s): Marie Clements
Producer(s): Marie Clements
Production Company: MCM

Run As One – The Journey of the Front Runners
Director(s): Erica Daniels
Producer(s): Erica Daniels, Paul James, Addison Sandy
Production Company: Kejic Productions, Sandstorm Productions, The Green Light

The Mountain of SGaana
Director(s): Christopher Auchter
Producer(s): Shirley Vercruysse
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Multicultural

Winner

The Things You Think I’m Thinking
Director(s): Sherren Lee
Producer(s): Charlie Hidalgo, Sherren Lee
Production Company: Meraki Moving Pictures

Nominees

Eros
Director(s): Shervin Kermani
Producer(s): Alona Metzer
Production Company:

Nereo
Director(s): Andrew Wiens
Producer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Production Company: Ice River Films Inc.

Picture This
Director(s): Jari Osborne
Producer(s): Lea Marin
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

The Skin We’re In
Director(s): Charles Officer
Producer(s): Gordon Henderson, Stuart Henderson
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd

The Things You Think I’m Thinking
Director(s): Sherren Lee
Producer(s): Charlie Hidalgo, Sherren Lee
Production Company: Meraki Moving Pictures

Ruth Shaw Award (Best of Saskatchewan)

Winner

Talking at Night
Director(s): Eric Thiessen
Producer(s): Jon Montes
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

Boom or Bust on the Simpson Family Farm
Director(s): Kolby Kostyniuk
Producer(s): Todd Snider
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

Bridging Borders
Director(s): Colin McNeil
Producer(s): Christopher Triffo, Steve Allen, Jeff Stecyk, Ellen Bumphrey (Associate Producer)
Production Company: Wavelength Entertainment

Evelyn And I
Director(s): Weiye Su
Producer(s): Weiye Su

Talking at Night
Director(s): Eric Thiessen
Producer(s): Jon Montes
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Terms and Conditions
Director(s): Brandon Harder
Producer(s): Emily Pasiuk, Allison Bamford, Cheryl Lu

Main Entry Categories

Animation

Winner

Skin for Skin
Director(s): Kevin D.A. Kurytnik & Carol Beecher
Producer(s): Carol Beecher, Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: Fifteen Pound Pink Productions, National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

Charles
Director(s): Dominic Etienne Simard
Producer(s): Dominic Etienne Simard, Dora Benousilio, Julie Roy
Production Company: DESanimations, Les Films de l’Arlequin, The National Film Board of Canada

Hedgehog’s Home
Director(s): Eva Cvijanović
Producer(s): Vanja Andrijević, Jelena Popović
Production Companies: Bonobostudio, National Film Board of Canada

SCRATCHY
Director(s): Marv Newland
Producer(s): Marv Newland
Production Company: International Rocketship Limited

Skin for Skin
Director(s): Kevin D.A. Kurytnik & Carol Beecher
Producer(s): Carol Beecher, Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: Fifteen Pound Pink Productions, National Film Board of Canada

Threads
Director(s): Torill Kove
Producer(s): Lise Fearnley, Tonje Skar Reiersen, Michael Fukushima
Production Company: Mikrofilm AS, National Film Board of Canada

Children’s and Youth Production

Winner

Nadine
Director(s): Patrick Péris
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

Daisy & The Gumboot Kids
Director(s): Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan
Producer(s): Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford, Tracey Mack, David Roncin, Dave Valleau, Robert Murdoch
Production Company: Imagine Create Media

Kid Diners
Director(s): John Barnard, Chris Charney
Producer(s): Chris Charney, Scott R. Leary, Kyle Bornais
Production Company: Farpoint Films

Nadine
Director(s): Patrick Péris
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Snow
Director(s): Kim Barr
Producer(s): Kathy-Ann Thomas
Production Company: Cotton Bush Productions

Studio K: The Musical
Director(s): Carly Watt, Emily Houghton, Lisa Wisniewsk
Producer(s): Carly Watt, Emily Houghton, Lisa Wisniewsk
Production Company: CBC

Comedy

Winner

Must Kill Karl
Director(s): Joe Kicak
Producer(s): Karen Moore, Ryan West, Joe Kicak, Robin Crumley
Production Company: Broken Compass Films

Nominees

2081
Director(s): Brian Stockton
Producer(s): Brian Stockton
Production Company: Brian Stockton

Mohawk Girls: White but A’right
Director(s): Tracey Deer
Producer(s): Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Linda Ludwick, Ernest Webb, Tracey Deer, Cynthia Knight
Production Company: Rezolution Pictures

Must Kill Karl
Director(s): Joe Kicak
Producer(s): Karen Moore, Ryan West, Joe Kicak, Robin Crumley
Production Company: Broken Compass Films

The Protocol – Office Avenger
Director(s): Myles Morrison
Producer(s): Myles Morrison & Jon Miller
Production Company: The Ling Awards

Tinder Mercies
Director(s): Jon Ornoy
Producer(s): Jon Ornoy, Riley Rheyan
Production Company: Animal Mother Films

Community Television Production

Winner

Howland’s Honey
Director(s): Matt Holland
Producer(s): Todd Snider
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

Nominees

Alice Kuipers: Writer
Director(s): Trona Lee Garvie
Producer(s): Todd Snider, Trona Lee Garvie
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

Howland’s Honey
Director(s): Matt Holland
Producer(s): Todd Snider
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

maxTV Magazine: Deserted Saskatchewan
Director(s): Scott Goodwill
Producer(s): Scott Goodwill, Todd Snider
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

Natural 1s: Ten years of DnD Improv
Director(s): Kevin Tabachnick, Ian Bawa
Producer(s): Kevin Tabachnick, Ian Bawa
Production Company: 7309407 Manitoba Ltd.

The Four
Director(s): Lealynd Messer
Producer(s): Wendy Whitebear, Bevann Fox, Samantha Racette, Melissa Obey
Production Company: Access Communications

Digital Media

Winner

It Was Me
Director(s): Attiya Khan, Steph Guthrie
Producer(s): Christine Kleckner
Production Company: Intervention Productions Inc.

Nominees

Invisible World
Director(s): Tyler Enfield, Galen Scorer
Producer(s): Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

It Was Me
Director(s): Attiya Khan, Steph Guthrie
Producer(s): Christine Kleckner
Production Company: Intervention Productions Inc.

The Shore Line
Director(s): Elizabeth Miller
Producer(s): Elizabeth Miller
Production Company: Red Lizard Media

The Space We Hold
Director(s): Tiffany Hsiung, Chris Kang, Patricia Lee
Producer(s): Patricia Lee, David Oppenheim
Production Companies: Cult Leader, National Film Board of Canada

The World in Ten Blocks
Director(s): Marc Serpa Francoeur, Robinder Uppal
Producer(s): Marc Serpa Francoeur, Robinder Uppal
Production Company: Lost Time Media

Documentary Arts & Culture

Winner

Standup Toronto
Director(s): Geeta Sondhi
Producer(s): Howard Fraiberg
Production Company: Proximity Films

Nominees

Looking at Edward Curtis
Director(s): Marie Clements
Producer(s): Marie Clements
Production Company: MCM

My Piece of the City
Director(s): Moze Mossanen
Producer(s): Teresa M. Ho, Moze Mossanen
Production Company: 100 Dragons

Searching for Winnetou
Director(s): Drew Hayden Taylor
Producer(s): Paul Kemp
Production Company: 1962533 Ontario Corp

Small Town Show Biz: 2 Dreams From a Harbourtown
Director(s): Jackie Torrens
Producer(s): Jessica Brown
Production Company: Fame Game Productions Inc.

Standup Toronto
Director(s): Geeta Sondhi
Producer(s): Howard Fraiberg
Production Company: Proximity Films

Documentary History & Biography

Winner

Run As One – The Journey of the Front Runners
Director(s): Erica Daniels
Producer(s): Erica Daniels, Paul James, Addison Sandy
Production Company: Kejic Productions, Sandstorm Productions, The Green Light

Nominees

I Am War
Director(s): Wayne Abbott
Producer(s): Wayne Abbot, Jocelyne Abbott
Production Company: Northern Sky Entertainment Ltd.

Inseparable: Ten Years Joined At The Head
Director(s): Judith Pyke
Producer(s): Judith Pyke
Production Company: Curious Features Inc.

Run As One – The Journey of the Front Runners
Director(s): Erica Daniels
Producer(s): Erica Daniels, Paul James, Addison Sandy
Production Company: Kejic Productions, Sandstorm Productions, The Green Light

Wheat City Hardcore
Director(s): Christopher Mitchell
Producer(s): Christopher Mitchell
Production Company: Bandits Media Inc.

Yee Clun and the Exchange Cafe
Director(s): Kelly-Anne Riess
Producer(s): Kelly-Anne Riess, Ronald Rudin
Production Company: Riess Stormmedia

Documentary POV (Point of View)

Winner

Bee Nation
Director(s): Lana Slezic
Producer(s): Lana Slezic
Production Company: Idle Hunch Ltd.

Nominees

Bee Nation
Director(s): Lana Slezic
Producer(s): Lana Slezic
Production Company: Idle Hunch Ltd.

Free Reins
Director(s): Jackie Torrens
Producer(s): Erin Oakes, Edward Peill
Production Company: Horse Sense Films Inc.

Sickboy
Director(s): Andrew MacCormack
Producer(s): Rick LeGuerrier and Timothy M. Hogan
Production Company: Dream Street Pictures

Skinhead
Director(s): Andrew Gregg
Producer(s): Gordon Henderson, Andrew Gregg
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd

The Missing Tourist
Director(s): Geoff Morrison
Producer(s): Geoff Morrison
Production Company: Big Cedar Films

Documentary Science/Nature/Technology

Winner

Mosquito
Director(s): Su Rynard
Producer(s): Elizabeth Trojian, Elliott Halpern, Jon Bardin, John Hoffman
Production Company: Yap Films

Nominees

ADHD: Not Just For Kids
Director(s): Michael McNamara
Producer(s): Judy Holm, Michael McNamara, Aaron Hancox
Production Company: Markham Street Films Inc.

Making The Wild Canadian Year
Director(s): Jeff Turner
Producer(s): Jeff Turner
Production Company: Wild Year Productions, River Road Films

Mosquito
Director(s): Su Rynard
Producer(s): Elizabeth Trojian, Elliott Halpern, Jon Bardin, John Hoffman
Production Company: Yap Films

The Great Wild Indoors
Director(s): Roberto Verdecchia
Producer(s): David York, Bryn Hughes
Production Company: 52 Media Inc.

The Nature of Things: Lost Secrets of the Pyramid
Director(s): Gwyn Williams
Producer(s): Alan Handel, James Hyslop, Carlo Massarella, Dan Kendall
Production Company: Windfall Films Ltd., Alibi Pyramids Inc.

Documentary Series

Winner

We Are Canada
Director(s): Harvey Crossland, Adrian Callender, Andrew Murray, Nathalie Bibeau, Karen Cho
Producer(s): Ken Dryden, Peter Raymont, Steve Ord, Leanna Crouch
Production Company: White Pine Pictures

Nominees

Bridging Borders
Director(s): Colin McNeil
Producer(s): Christopher Triffo, Steve Allen, Jeff Stecyk, Ellen Bumphrey (Associate Producer)
Production Company: Wavelength Entertainment

Looking at Edward Curtis: 16 SHORTS
Director(s): Marie Clements
Producer(s): Marie Clements
Production Company: MCM

Manitoba Barns: Our Hometown Rinks
Director(s): Mike Bell
Producer(s): Joy Loewen
Production Company: Exposure Film

We Are Canada
Director(s): Harvey Crossland, Adrian Callender, Andrew Murray, Nathalie Bibeau, Karen Cho
Producer(s): Ken Dryden, Peter Raymont, Steve Ord, Leanna Crouch
Production Company: White Pine Pictures

The Wild Canadian Year
Director(s): Sue Turner, Chelsea Turner
Producer(s): Sue Turner, Chelsea Turner
Production Company: Wild Year Productions Ltd., River Road Films

Documentary Social/Political

Winner

Losing Our Religion
Director(s): Leslea Mair, Leif Kaldor
Producer(s): Leif Kaldor, Leslea Mair
Production Company: Zoot Pictures

Nominees

Birth of a Family
Director(s): Tasha Hubbard
Producer(s): Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

For Dear Life
Director(s): Carmen Pollard
Producer(s): Melanie Wood
Production Company: Stranger Productions

Holy Angels
Director(s): Jay Cardinal Villeneuve
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Losing Our Religion
Director(s): Leslea Mair, Leif Kaldor
Producer(s): Leif Kaldor, Leslea Mair
Production Company: Zoot Pictures

Picture This
Director(s): Jari Osborne
Producer(s): Lea Marin
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Drama

Winner

The Undertaker’s Son
Director(s): The Affolter Brothers
Producer(s): The Affolter Brothers, Rebeka Herron
Production Company: Foreshadow Films

Nominees

Frigid
Director(s): Joe Kicak
Producer(s): Cat McCormick, Alex Molenaar, Jordan Stanzack
Production Company: 1845328 Ontario Inc.

Sliding Away
Director(s): Bob Findlay
Producer(s): Bob Findlay
Production Company: 507777 BC Ltd.

The Fish & The Sea
Director(s): Phillip Thomas
Producer(s): Phillip Thomas, Spencer Foley
Production Company: Image Nation Films

The Undertaker’s Son
Director(s): The Affolter Brothers
Producer(s): The Affolter Brothers, Rebeka Herron
Production Company: Foreshadow Films

Experimental

Winner

The Tesla World Light
Director(s): Matthew Rankin
Producer(s): Julie Roy
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

Circles of Confusion
Director(s): Jason Britski
Producer(s): Jason Britski
Production Company: n/a

Deyzangeroo
Director(s): Ehsan Gharib
Producer(s): Maral Mohammadian
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Farewell Transmission
Director(s): Mike Rollo
Producer(s): Mike Rollo

Maybe if it were a nice room
Director(s): Alicia K. Harris
Producer(s): Alicia K. Harris
Production Company: Sugar Glass Films

The Tesla World Light
Director(s): Matthew Rankin
Producer(s): Julie Roy
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Lifestyle & Reality

Winner

The Amazing Race Canada
Director(s): Rob Brunner
Producer(s): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin
Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd.

Nominees

Big Brother Canada
Director(s): Dave Russell
Producer(s): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Erin Brock, Sue Brophey, Eric Abboud, Trevor Boris
Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd.

The Amazing Race Canada
Director(s): Rob Brunner
Producer(s): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin
Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd.

Top Chef Canada
Director(s): Rob Brunner
Producer(s): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Eric Abboud, Cliff Dempster, Erica Lenczner, Jennifer Pratt
Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd.

Performing Arts & Entertainment

Winner

Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
Director(s): Mike Downie, Justin Stephenson
Producer(s): Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Patrick Downie, Patrick Sambrook, Stuart Coxe, Rachel Dawson, Craig Baines
Production Company: Antica Productions Inc.

Nominees

Bhairava
Director(s): Marlene Millar, Philip Szporer
Producer(s): Marlene Millar, Philip Szporer
Production Company: Mouvement Perpétuel

Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
Director(s): Mike Downie, Justin Stephenson
Producer(s): Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Patrick Downie, Patrick Sambrook, Stuart Coxe, Rachel Dawson, Craig Baines
Production Company: Antica Productions Inc.

Short Subject (Fiction)

Winner

Game
Director(s): Joy Webster
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

Nominee

Der Glöckner
Director(s): Chrystene Ells, Berny Hi
Producer(s): Chrystene Ells, Berny Hi
Production Company: Moxie Films

Eros
Director(s): Shervin Kermani
Producer(s): Alona Metzer

Game
Director(s): Joy Webster
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

PEARLS
Director(s): Shelley Thompson
Producer(s): Kimberley McTaggart
Production Company: Mama’s Pearls Productions

The Things You Think I’m Thinking
Director(s): Sherren Lee
Producer(s): Charlie Hidalgo, Sherren Lee
Production Company: Meraki Moving Pictures

Short Subject (Non-Fiction)

Winner

The Apprenticeship of Raffael Cocco
Director(s): Erin Cumming
Producer(s): Krista Kelloway

Nominees

Nereo
Director(s): Andrew Wiens
Producer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Production Company: Ice River Films Inc.

One Leg In, One Leg Out
Director(s): Lisa Rideout
Producer(s): Lauren Grant, Lisa Rideout
Production Company: Lifted Eyes Media, Clique Pictures, CBC

Stitchers: Tapestry of Spirit
Director(s): Tassie Notar
Producer(s): Gordon Henderson, Tassie Notar
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd

The Apprenticeship of Raffael Cocco
Director(s): Erin Cumming
Producer(s): Krista Kelloway

Under the Radar
Director(s): Erin Cumming
Producer(s): Erin Cumming & Ed Hatton
Production Company: Erin Cumming Inc

Student Production

Winner

Mustard Seed
Director(s): Lina Roessler
Producer(s): Lina Roessler, Fabian Martin Diering
Post-Secondary Institution: York University

Nominees

Crude Power: Crude Power: An Investigation into oil, money and influence in Saskatchewan
Director(s): Madina Aziz, Kyrsten Stringer, Brenna Engel, Celine Grimard
Producer(s): Janelle Blakely, Caitlin Taylor
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina – School of Journalism

Enjoy the Ride
Director(s): Michael Orlando, Ryan Bright
Producer(s): Michael Orlando, Ryan Bright
Post-Secondary Institution: University of British Columbia

Iridescence
Director(s): Maxime Beauchamp
Producer(s): Kent Donguines
Post-Secondary Institution: Vancouver Film School

Mustard Seed
Director(s): Lina Roessler
Producer(s): Lina Roessler, Fabian Martin Diering
Post-Secondary Institution: York University

The Now
Director(s): Brooklyn Affleck
Producer(s): Brooklyn Affleck
Post-Secondary Institution: Recording Arts Institute of Saskatoon

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...