2020 Nominees

The Yorkton Film Festival is pleased to announce, with the final nominations for Digital Media, its full slate of nominees for this year’s Golden Sheaf Award Competition. Thank you to everyone who entered this year and congratulations to all of nominees.

Further details for this year’s awards ceremony will be announced in the coming weeks. The festival would like to thank everyone who entered this years festival for making this yet another competitive year and extends its congratulations to every nominee.

Special Awards

The Kathleen Shannon Award

Nominees

Nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up

Director(s): Tasha Hubbard
Producer(s): Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: Downstream Documentary Productions Inc. and National Film Board of Canada

Now is the Time

Director(s): Christopher Auchter
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Sadika’s Garden

Director(s): Julia Iriarte, Chad Galloway
Producer(s): Chad Galloway, Julia Iriarte
Researcher(s): Chad Galloway, Julia Iriarte
Production Company: Trail Films, Pampa Productions

The Mill

Director(s): David Craig
Producer(s): Ann Bernier

The Physics of Sorrow

Director(s): Theodore Ushev
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Craft Awards

Director Fiction

Nominees

Buzzard

Director(s): Joy Webster
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

Model Citizens

Director(s): Taylor Brown
Producer(s): Folks Films
Researcher(s): Nate Flaman
Production Company: Folks Films

Pick

Director(s): Alicia Harris
Producer(s): Venessa Harris, Rebeca Ortiz, Alicia Harris
Production Company: Sugar Glass Films

Resolve

Director(s): Marta Borowski
Producer(s): Marta Borowski, Michael James Regan
Production Company: Sunstone Pictures Inc.

The Physics of Sorrow

Director(s): Theodore Ushev
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Director Non-Fiction

Nominees

Balakrishna

Director(s): Colin MacKenzie, Aparna Kapur
Producer(s): Maral Mohammadian, Kat Baulu
Researcher(s): Colin MacKenzie, Vincenzo Ravina, Ashley Corbett
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Hockey Mom

Director(s): Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir
Producer(s): Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir
Researcher(s): Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir
Production Company: Hockey Mom Films Inc.

Sadika’s Garden

Director(s): Julia Iriarte, Chad Galloway
Producer(s): Chad Galloway, Julia Iriarte
Researcher(s): Chad Galloway, Julia Iriarte
Production Company: Trail Films, Pampa Productions

Shannon Amen

Director(s): Chris Dainty
Producer(s): Maral Mohammadian
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

The Mill

Director(s): David Craig
Producer(s): Ann Bernier

Research

Nominees

Guardians of the Grasslands

Director(s): Sarah Wray, Ben Wilson
Producer(s): Ben Wilson
Production Company: Story Brokers Media House

Ice Breakers

Director(s): Sandi Rankaduwa
Producer(s): Rohan Fernando
Researcher(s): Sandi Rankaduwa
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up

Director(s): Tasha Hubbard
Producer(s): Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: Downstream Documentary Productions Inc. and National Film Board of Canada

Town of Widows

Director(s): Natasha Luckhardt, Rob Viscardis
Producer(s): Natasha Luckhardt
Researcher(s): Steve Cornwell
Production Company: Bread & Roses Creative Productions Inc.

The Seven Wonders of Manitoba

Director(s): Karsten Wall
Producer(s): Cam Bennett, Kim Bell

Accompanying Categories

Emerging Filmmaker

Nominees

Buzzard

Director(s): Joy Webster
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

Sisters of Sorrow

Director(s): Jordan Waunch
Producer(s): Sean Ronan, James Kingstone, Linsay Willier, Gerald Auger
Production Company: Hammer & Tong

The Bear and the Beekeeper

Director(s): Kristina Mileska
Producer(s): Steven Czikk

The Great Malaise

Director(s): Catherine Lepage
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Town of Widows

Director(s): Natasha Luckhardt, Rob Viscardis
Producer(s): Natasha Luckhardt
Researcher(s): Steve Cornwell
Production Company: Bread & Roses Creative Productions Inc.

Indigenous

Nominees

Bighetty & Bighetty

Director(s): Andrew Wiens
Producer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Researcher(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Production Company: Ice River Films

Nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up

Director(s): Tasha Hubbard
Producer(s): Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: Downstream Documentary Productions Inc. and National Film Board of Canada

Now is the Time

Director(s): Christopher Auchter
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Sisters of Sorrow

Director(s): Jordan Waunch
Producer(s): Sean Ronan, James Kingstone, Linsay Willier, Gerald Auger
Production Company: Hammer & Tong

Throat Singing in Kangirsuk

Director(s): Eva Kaukai, Manon Chamberland
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau

Multicultural Award (Under 30 Minutes)

Nominees

Economic Reconciliation

Director(s): Andrée Cazabon
Producer(s): David Sharpe
Production Company: Productions Cazabon Inc. (4 Seasons of Reconciliation)

I Am Not What You See

Director(s): Hippolyte Vendra
Producer(s): Isabelle Corriveau

Nancy’s Workshop

Director(s): Aïcha Diop
Producer(s): Christina Carvalho, Aïcha Diop , Charles Officer, Jake Yanowski
Production Company: Canesugar Filmworks

Sadika’s Garden

Director(s): Julia Iriarte, Chad Galloway
Producer(s): Chad Galloway, Julia Iriarte
Researcher(s): Chad Galloway, Julia Iriarte
Production Company: Trail Films, Pampa Productions

The Physics of Sorrow

Director(s): Theodore Ushev
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Multicultural Award (30 Minutes & Over)

Nominees

Hockey Mom

Director(s): Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir
Producer(s): Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir
Researcher(s): Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir
Production Company: Hockey Mom Films Inc.

Mr. Berry

Director(s): Daniel Stark
Producer(s): Jason Hamborg
Production Company: 6ixSigma Productions

Nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up

Director(s): Tasha Hubbard
Producer(s): Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: Downstream Documentary Productions Inc. and National Film Board of Canada

The Art of Downsizing

Director(s): Geeta Sondhi
Producer(s): Geeta Sondhi

The Mill

Director(s): David Craig
Producer(s): Ann Bernier

Mental Health

Nominees

17 and Life Doesn’t Wait

Director(s): Maureen Judge
Producer(s): Maureen Judge
Researcher(s): Lindsay Fitzgerald, and additional research Raine Bracken, Oriana Marrone,
Rebecca Waxman
Production Company: Makin’ Movies

Humboldt: The New Season

Director(s): Lucas Frison, Kevin Eastwood
Producer(s): Lucas Frison, Elise Beaudry-Ferland, Chris McIvor, Libby Lea
Researcher(s): Lucas Frison, Kevin Eastwood
Production Company: Prairie Cat Productions, Frank Digital

Mum’s the Word

Director(s): Colin Scheyen
Producer(s): Kate McKenzie, Moniquea marion, George Petrovic, Colin Scheyen
Researcher(s): Kendra Belle, Julia Getchell, Mariyam Khaja, Masih Khalatbari, Colin Scheyen
Production Company: Evenings and Weekends Productions

Prey

Director(s): Matt Gallagher
Producer(s): Cornelia Principe, Matt Gallagher
Researcher(s): Matt Gallagher
Production Company: Border City Pictures Inc.

Uncle Thomas: Accounting For The Days

Director(s): Regina Pessoa
Producer(s): Abi Feijó, Julie Roy, Reginald de Guillebon
Production Company: Ciclope Filmes | National Film Board of Canada | Les Armateurs

Ruth Shaw Award (Best of Saskatchewan)

Nominees

Good Morning

Director(s): Kyler Wilton, Dylan Crosby
Producer(s): Kyler Wilton
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Saskatchewan

Humboldt: The New Season

Director(s): Lucas Frison, Kevin Eastwood
Producer(s): Lucas Frison, Elise Beaudry-Ferland, Chris McIvor, Libby Lea
Researcher(s): Lucas Frison, Kevin Eastwood
Production Company: Prairie Cat Productions, Frank Digital

I Am Métis: Ceinture Fléchée

Director(s): Trevor Chilton
Producer(s): Trevor Chilton
Researcher(s): Trevor Chilton
Production Company: Cre8iv Ideas

Kay Parley Mind of Her Own

Director(s): Aaron Silverthorne
Producer(s): Aaron Silverthorne , Judith Silverthorne, Greg Stanton
Researcher(s): Aaron Silverthorne, Judith Silverthorne
Production Company: Access Communications

The Other Ordinary

Director(s): Adrian Halter
Producer(s): Adrian Halter, Jennifer Johnson
Researcher(s): Adrian Halter
Production Company: HalterMedia, Accessible Media Inc.

Main Categories

Animation

Nominees

Rag Doll

Director(s): Leon Lee
Producer(s): Leon Lee
Researcher(s): Jacey Shi
Production Company: Flying Cloud Productions Inc.

Shannon Amen

Director(s): Chris Dainty
Producer(s): Maral Mohammadian
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

The Physics of Sorrow

Director(s): Theodore Ushev
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

The Procession

Director(s): Pascal Blanchet, Rodolphe Saint-Gelais
Producer(s): Julie Roy
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Uncle Thomas: Accounting For The Days

Director(s): Regina Pessoa
Producer(s): Abi Feijó, Julie Roy, Reginald de Guillebon
Production Company: Ciclope Filmes | National Film Board of Canada | Les Armateurs

Children’s/Youth Production

Nominees

Coyote Science

Director(s): Loretta Todd, Kamala Todd
Producer(s): Loretta Todd, Patti Poskitt
Researcher(s): Loretta Todd, Kamala Todd
Production Company: Coyote Science 2 Inc

Hollie’s Dress

Director(s): Annie Sakkab
Producer(s): Annie Sakkab, Paul Lee
Researcher(s): Annie Sakkab
Production Company: B707 Productions Inc.

I Am Skylar

Director(s): Rachel Bower
Producer(s): Rohan Fernando
Researcher(s): Rachel Bower
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Ice Breakers

Director(s): Sandi Rankaduwa
Producer(s): Rohan Fernando
Researcher(s): Sandi Rankaduwa
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Robotik

Director(s): Neil Greening
Producer(s): Tim Tyler, Carla Duval-Tyler
Production Company: Cheshire Smile Television Productions 1 Inc.

Comedy

Nominees

8+ Weeks

Director(s): Mike Mildon, Tara Federko
Producer(s): Paige Locke, Melissa Peters
Researcher(s): Tara Federko, Paige Locke, Michelle Hanitijo, Patrick Hodgson, Mike Mildon
Production Company: Der Co.

Home in Time

Director(s): Patrick Hagarty
Producer(s): Patrick Hagarty, Justin Kelly

Model Citizens

Director(s): Taylor Brown
Producer(s): Folks Films
Researcher(s): Nate Flaman
Production Company: Folks Films

Pole Dancer

Director(s): Mooky McGuinty
Production Company: Mooky McGuinty Creative

The Star of Therapy

Director(s): Bryce Iwaschuk
Producer(s): Andy Wong, Ana Pacheco, Bryce Iwaschuk
Researcher(s): Ana Pacheco, Bryce Iwaschuk, Andy Wong
Production Company: Come On In Productions

Community Television Productions

Nominees

Factoria : The Magic City

Director(s): Eric Steiner
Producer(s): Eric Steiner, Kevin Neil
Researcher(s): Eric Steiner, Danica Lorer, Jeff O’Brien
Production Company: Shaw Communications

Over The Hill Orchards

Director(s): Curtis McGillivray
Producer(s): Todd Snider, Bobby Goulet
Researcher(s): Curtis McGillivray
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

The Blind Adventurer Foundation

Director(s): Amanda Bosiak
Producer(s): Todd Snider
Researcher(s): Amanda Bosiak
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

The Haus Project

Director(s): Matt Holland
Producer(s): Todd Snider
Researcher(s): Matt Holland
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

The Seven Wonders of Manitoba – EP 03 – Pimachiowin Aki

Director(s): Karsten Wall
Producer(s): Cam Bennett, Kim Bell

Digital Media

Nominees

Mum’s the Word

Director(s): Colin Scheyen
Producer(s): Kate McKenzie, Moniquea marion, George Petrovic, Colin Scheyen
Researcher(s): Kendra Belle, Julia Getchell, Mariyam Khaja, Masih Khalatbari, Colin Scheyen
Production Company: Evenings and Weekends Productions

Migrant Mothers of Syria

Director(s): Anna Fahr
Producer(s): Anna Fahr
Production Company: Morning Bird Pictures

Nikola Tesla and the End of the World

Director(s): Ian Strang, Leif Kaldor
Producer(s): Leslea Mair, Leif Kaldor

Plan B

Director(s): Karin Lee
Producer(s): Karin Lee, Rachel Talalay
Production Company: Top Dollar Sisters Productions Inc

The Internet of Everything

Director(s): Brett Gaylor
Producer(s): Brett Gaylor, Bob Moore
Production Company: EyeSteelFilm

Documentary Arts/Culture

Nominees

Âsônamâtowin – A Sharing of Indigenous Knowledge

Director(s): Florence Allen, Willie Ermine, Roland Kaye, Gilbert Kewistep, Mary Lee, William Ratfoot, Margaret Reynolds
Producer(s): Andrée Cazabon
Production Company: Productions Cazabon Inc. (4 Seasons of Reconciliation Film Series)

Bighetty & Bighetty

Director(s): Andrew Wiens
Producer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Researcher(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Production Company: Ice River Films

In The Making – Rebecca Belmore

Director(s): Amar Wala
Producer(s): Sean O’Neill, Nancy Lang, Steve Ord, Peter Raymont, Michelle Mama
Researcher(s): Amy Lam
Production Company: White Pine Pictures

Now is the Time

Director(s): Christopher Auchter
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

The Long Ride Home

Director(s): Steve Haining
Producer(s): CreateOf. inc (Steve Haining), Neil Sioux (QBOW)
Researcher(s): Neil Sioux, Lois Isnana, John Eagle, Jim Miller, Steve Haining
Production Company: CreateOf

Documentary History & Biography

Nominees

Balakrishna

Director(s): Colin MacKenzie, Aparna Kapur
Producer(s): Maral Mohammadian, Kat Baulu
Researcher(s): Colin MacKenzie, Vincenzo Ravina, Ashley Corbett
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Magical Imperfection

Director(s): Scott Calbeck
Producer(s): Scott Calbeck, David Hoffert
Researcher(s): Scott Calbeck, David Hoffert
Production Company: Smoke Lake Productions Inc.

Mr. Berry

Director(s): Daniel Stark
Producer(s): Jason Hamborg
Production Company: 6ixSigma Productions

On The Line

Director(s): Juliet Lammers, Lorraine Price
Producer(s): Lauren Grant
Researcher(s): Talia Wooldrige
Production Company: Clique Pictures

Take Good Care of Each Other: The Fred Penner Story

Director(s): Aaron Floresco
Producer(s): Aaron Floresco, Kyle Bornais
Researcher(s): Aaron Floresco
Production Company: Past Perfect Productions

Documentary POV (Point of View)

Nominees

Biker Bob Posthumous Adventure

Director(s): Cat Mills
Producer(s): Joella Cabalu
Researcher(s): Cat Mills
Production Company: Bob’s Your Uncle Inc

The Mesdames of Mayhem

Director(s): Cat Mills
Producer(s): Felicity Justrabo
Researcher(s): Cat Mills
Production Company: 2694208 Ontario Inc.

Never Too Old

Director(s): Marcia Connolly
Producer(s): Rick LeGuerrier, Timothy Hogan
Production Company: Dream Street Pictures

Sadika’s Garden

Director(s): Julia Iriarte, Chad Galloway
Producer(s): Chad Galloway, Julia Iriarte
Researcher(s): Chad Galloway, Julia Iriarte
Production Company: Trail Films, Pampa Productions

Town of Widows

Director(s): Natasha Luckhardt, Rob Viscardis
Producer(s): Natasha Luckhardt
Researcher(s): Steve Cornwell
Production Company: Bread & Roses Creative Productions Inc.

Documentary Science/Nature/Technology

Nominees

First Animals

Director(s): Andrew Gregg
Producer(s): Andrew Gregg, Deborah Parks
Researcher(s): Gina Cali
Production Company: RED TRILLIUM FILMS INC.

Grasslands: North America’s Hidden Wilderness

Director(s): Alex Burr, Jeff Turner
Producer(s): Jeff Turner
Production Company: A River Road Films production. in association with CBC and Terra Mater Factual Studios

Seals of Sable

Director(s): Teresa MacInnes and Kent Nason
Producer(s): Teresa MacInnes and Kent Nason
Researcher(s): Teresa MacInnes and Kent Nason
Production Company: Sea to Sea Productions Ltd.

Takaya: Lone Wolf

Director(s): Mary M. Frymire, Martin Williams
Producer(s): Andre Barro, Martin Williams, Gaby Bastyra, Cheryl Alexander
Additional Producer and Company Edit Producer: Bruce Whitty
Production Company: Cineflix, Talesmith, MBM TV

Under Thin Ice

Director(s): Denis Blaquière
Producer(s): Natalie Dubois
Researcher(s): Denis Blaquière, Géraldine Alladio
Production Company: Galafilm Productions (Under Thin Ice) Inc.

Documentary Social/Political

Nominees

Hockey Mom

Director(s): Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir
Producer(s): Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir
Researcher(s): Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir
Production Company: Hockey Mom Films Inc.

Humboldt: The New Season

Director(s): Lucas Frison, Kevin Eastwood
Producer(s): Lucas Frison, Elise Beaudry-Ferland, Chris McIvor, Libby Lea
Researcher(s): Lucas Frison, Kevin Eastwood
Production Company: Prairie Cat Productions, Frank Digital

Nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up

Director(s): Tasha Hubbard
Producer(s): Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson
Production Company: Downstream Documentary Productions Inc. and National Film Board of Canada

Nancy’s Workshop

Director(s): Aïcha Diop
Producer(s): Christina Carvalho, Aïcha Diop , Charles Officer, Jake Yanowski
Production Company: Canesugar Filmworks

What Are You?

Director(s): Richard B. Pierre
Producer(s): Richard B. Pierre
Researcher(s): Richard B. Pierre
Production Company: Afro Flix, Inc

Drama

Nominees

Buzzard

Director(s): Joy Webster
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

Surrounded By Water

Director(s): Rhonda Buckley
Producer(s): Rhonda Buckley
Researcher(s): Rhonda Buckley
Production Company: Media Connections Film Inc. owner Rhonda Buckley

The Will and the Wall

Director(s): Mostafa Keshvari
Producer(s): Mostafa Keshvari
Researcher(s): Mostafa keshvari
Production Company: BC Minorities for film and TV Society

Experimental

Nominees

Clouding Around

Director(s): Hannah
Producer(s): Hannah
Researcher(s): Hannah
Production Company: Hannah – Lotus Eater Productions

Ghosts

Director(s): Tiago De Sousa
Producer(s): Nikolas Clarke, Tiago De Sousa, Ash Xavier

Lobster Festival

Director(s): Todd Fraser
Producer(s): Todd Fraser

No Objects

Director(s): Moïa Jobin-Paré
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Lifestyle & Reality

Nominees

Battle of The Blades

Director(s): Joan Tosoni
Producer(s): Sandra Bezic; John Brunton; Lindsay Cox
Production Company: Insight Productions Ltd

Big Brother Canada 7

Director(s): Dave Russell
Producer(s): John Brunton, Erin Brock
Production Company: Insight Productions Ltd

Intervention Canada

Director(s): Andrew Martin
Producer(s): Tom Powers, John Brunton, John Murray, Deborah MacDonald
Production Company: Open Door Co. & Insight Productions Ltd

The Amazing Race Canada Season 7

Director(s): Rob Brunner
Producer(s): John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski, Bertram Van Munster, Elise Diganieri
Production Company: Insight Productions Ltd

Top Chef Canada

Director(s): Brett Morris
Producer(s): John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski, Eric Abboud
Production Company: Insight Productions Ltd

Performing Arts & Entertainment

Nominees

Adrian Sutherland – Politician Man

Director(s): Justin Stephenson
Producer(s): RoseAnna Schick, Adrian Sutherland
Researcher(s): Justin Stephenson
Production Company: RAS Creative, Midnight Shine Music, Even Steven Inc.

Daddy

Director(s): Nathanael Vass, Leah Barley
Producer(s): Leah Barley, Robin Macabulos
Production Company: Trembling Void Studios, Pangman Moving Pictures

Eclipse

Director(s): Larry Bauman
Producer(s): Larry Bauman, Robin Poitras
Researcher(s): Robin Poitras, Edward Poitras
Production Company: New Dance Horizons

Take Down These Walls

Director(s): Vesta Giles
Producer(s): Vesta Giles
Researcher(s): Vesta Giles
Production Company: Vandelso Productions, Inc.

The Move: Santee Smith

Director(s): Lucius Dechausay
Producer(s): Lucius Dechausay, Romeo Candido
Production Company: CBC Arts

Serial

Nominees

Freedom Road

Director(s): Angelina McLeod
Producer(s): Alicia Smith
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Red Chef Revival

Director(s): Danny Berish
Producer(s): Ryan Mah
Production Company: Black Rhino Creative

Rust Valley Restorers

Director(s): Matthew Shewchuk, Tyson Hepburn
Producer(s): Matthew Shewchuk, Tyson Hepburn
Researcher(s): Matthew Shewchuk, Tyson Hepburn
Production Company: Rust (2) Productions, Mayhem Entertainment

The Other Side

Director(s): Francis Laliberte
Producer(s): Wally Start, Jennifer Podemski
Researcher(s): Murray MacDonald, Joanne Schiavoni
Production Company: Angel Entertainment Inc.

The Seven Wonders of Manitoba

Director(s): Karsten Wall
Producer(s): Cam Bennett, Kim Bell

Short Subject – Fiction

Nominees

A Brief History of the Unicorn

Director(s): Mina Sewell Mancuso
Producer(s): Deborah Marks, Robert Fisher, Ron Leach
Production Company: Lulu Pictures Inc.

Pick

Director(s): Alicia Harris
Producer(s): Venessa Harris, Rebeca Ortiz, Alicia Harris
Production Company: Sugar Glass Films

Resolve

Director(s): Marta Borowski
Producer(s): Marta Borowski, Michael James Regan
Production Company: Sunstone Pictures Inc.

Solastalgia

Director(s): Millefiore Clarkes
Producer(s): Emma Fugate
Production Company: One Thousand Flowers Productions / EmMazeing Productions

The Bear & The Beekeeper

Director(s): Kristina Mileska
Producer(s): Steven Czikk

Short Subject – Non-Fiction

Nominees

Ahkâmêyimo Nitânis (Keep Going, My Daughter)

Director(s): Candy Fox
Producer(s): Chris Ross

Dear Mr Dudley

Director(s): Morgan Rhys Tams
Producer(s): Morgan Rhys Tams
Researcher(s): Morgan Tams
Production Company: High // Lonesome Media Productions

Guardians of the Grasslands

Director(s): Sarah Wray, Ben Wilson
Producer(s): Ben Wilson
Production Company: Story Brokers Media House

Gun Killers

Director(s): Jason Young
Producer(s): Rohan Fernando
Researcher(s): Jason Young
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Madhu Kumar’s Stories of Immigrant Women

Director(s): Jeremy Ratzlaff
Producer(s): Lise Hosein
Production Company: CBC Arts

Student Productions

Nominees

Jo

Director(s): Carmen Rachiteanu
Producer(s): Kristine Thelle
Post-Secondary Institution: INIS

Names for Snow

Director(s): Rebecca Thomassie
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni Mobile

Playeros : Beach Workers

Director(s): Alexandre Beaumont-Vachon
Producer(s): Alexandre Beaumont-Vachon
Post-Secondary Institution: EMCV (Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma et de la Vidéo)

The Biceps Factory

Director(s): Kevin Champagne-Lessard
Producer(s): Anaëlle Béglet
Post-Secondary Institution: INIS

Throat Singing in Kangirsuk

Director(s): Eva Kaukai, Manon Chamberland
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni Mobile

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...