2019 Nominees

The Yorkton Film Festival is pleased to announce it’s full slate of nominees for this year’s Golden Sheaf Award Competition. All of the category winners, along with the nominees and winner of the Best of Festival award will be announced on Saturday, May 25th, 2019 at the Golden Sheaf Awards Gala. The festival would like to thank everyone who entered this years festival for making this yet another competitive year and extends its congratulations to every nominee.

Special Awards

Kathleen Shannon Award

14 & Muslim

Director(s): Wendy Rowland
Producer(s): Cornelia Principe, Nisha Pahuja
Researcher(s): Aeyliya Husain
Production Company: Notice Pictures Inc.

More Info

Beauty

Director(s): Christina Willings
Producer(s): Shirley Vercruysse (NFB)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

Fast Horse

Director(s): Alexandra Lazarowich
Producer(s): Niobe Thompson
Production Company: Handful of Films

More Info

Giant Bear

Director(s): Daniel Gies, Neil Christopher
Producer(s): Emily Paige, Neil Christopher
Production Company: Taqqut Productions, E*D Films

More Info

Seen & Heard

Director(s): Maureen Marovitch
Producer(s): David Finch, Maureen Marovitch
Production Company: Picture This Productions

More Info

Craft Awards

Director (Fiction)

A View of the Lake

Director(s): Kyle McDonnell
Producer(s): Van Wickiam
Production Company: Public Space Productions

More Info

ABEO

Director(s): Brenda Lopez
Post-Secondary Institution: Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema

More Info

Freaks of Nurture

Director(s): Alexandra Lemay
Producer(s): Maral Mohammadian
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

The Sunset Channel

Director(s): Matthew Kinahan
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

More Info

Tomorrow

Director(s): Andrew Tarbet
Producer(s): Txell Sabartés
Production Company: Voodoo Productions

More Info

Director (Non-Fiction)

Beauty

Director(s): Christina Willings
Producer(s): Shirley Vercruysse (NFB)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

El Toro

Director(s): Danielle Sturk
Producer(s): Danielle Sturk
Production Company: Ray Films

More Info

Fast Horse

Director(s): Alexandra Lazarowich
Producer(s): Niobe Thompson
Production Company: Handful of Films

More Info

Finding Big Country

Director(s): Kathleen Jayme
Producer(s): Michael Grand
Production Company: Big Country Films

More Info

What Walaa Wants

Director(s): Christy Garland
Producer(s): Anne Köhncke, Matt Code, Christy Garland, Justine Pimlott
Production Company: Murmur Media, National Film Board of Canada, Final Cut For Real

More Info

Research

Canadiana

Director(s): Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco, Josef Beeby
Producer(s): Ashley Brook
Researcher(s): Adam Bunch, Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco, Josef Beeby
Production Company: Unlikely Pear Productions Inc.

More Info

Etthén Heldeli: Caribou Eaters

Director(s): Ian Toews
Producer(s): Mark Bradley, Hildy Bowen, Cary Ciesielski, Mike MacNaughton, Ian Toews
Researcher(s): Tina Giroux, Ian Toews
Production Company: Twisted Pair Productions and 291 Film Company

More Info

Pauline Julien, Intimate and Political

Director(s): Pascale Ferland
Producer(s): Johanne Bergeron
Researcher(s): Pascale Ferland
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

The Fifth Estate – Unreported: The Essure Story

Director(s): Scott Anderson
Producer(s): Scott Anderson
Researcher(s): Lisa Ellenwood, Valerie Ouellet, Laura Clementson
Production Company: CBC News

More Info

The Nature of Things – Something In the Air

Director(s): Leif Kaldor
Producer(s): Leslea Mair
Researcher(s): Leslea Mair, Leif Kaldor
Production Company: Breathless Media/Zoot Pictures Inc.

More Info

Accompanying Categories

Emerging Filmmaker

Drown The Lovers

Director(s): Israel Ekanem
Producer(s): Monica G Bell
Researcher(s): Atlantic Filmmakers Cooperative
Production Company: Ubuntu Media, Atlantic Filmmakers Cooperative

More Info

Finding Big Country

Director(s): Kathleen Jayme
Producer(s): Michael Grand
Production Company: Big Country Films

More Info

Paranoia

Director(s): Kesu Unnithan
Producer(s): Kesu Unnithan

More Info

Res-urgency

Director(s): Desiree Wallace
Producer(s): Desiree Wallace

More Info

Shut Him Down: The Rise of Jordan Peterson

Director(s): Patricia Marcoccia
Producer(s): Patricia Marcoccia, Paul Kemp, Maziar Ghaderi
Production Company: Holding Space Films

More Info

Indigenous

Cedar Tree of Life

Director(s): Odessa Shuquaya
Producer(s): April Johnson, Odessa Shuquaya

More Info

Fast Horse

Director(s): Alexandra Lazarowich
Producer(s): Niobe Thompson
Production Company: Handful of Films

More Info

Rosie

Director(s): Gail Maurice
Producer(s): Gail Maurice, Mélanie Bray
Production Company: Assini Productions

More Info

Shiny Object

Director(s): Kevin Tikivik
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau
Researcher(s): Kevin Tikivik
Production Company: Wapikoni mobile
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile

More Info

This City

Director(s): Andrew Wiens
Producer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Director of Photography: Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Writer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Production Company: Ice River Films

More Info

Multicultural Award (Under 30 Minutes)

ABEO

Director(s): Brenda Lopez
Post-Secondary Institution: Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema

More Info

Fast Horse

Director(s): Alexandra Lazarowich
Producer(s): Niobe Thompson
Production Company: Handful of Films

More Info

Giant Bear

Director(s): Daniel Gies, Neil Christopher
Producer(s): Emily Paige, Neil Christopher
Production Company: Taqqut Productions, E*D Films

More Info

Seen & Heard

Director(s): Maureen Marovitch
Producer(s): David Finch, Maureen Marovitch
Production Company: Picture This Productions

More Info

Traverse

Director(s): Marlene Millar
Producer(s): Sandy Silva, Marlene Millar
Production Company: Migration Film Dance Productions

More Info

Multicultural Award (30 Minutes & Over)

14 & Muslim

Director(s): Wendy Rowland
Producer(s): Cornelia Principe, Nisha Pahuja
Researcher(s): Aeyliya Husain
Production Company: Notice Pictures Inc.

More Info

Etthén Heldeli: Caribou Eaters

Director(s): Ian Toews
Producer(s): Mark Bradley, Hildy Bowen, Cary Ciesielski, Mike MacNaughton, Ian Toews
Researcher(s): Tina Giroux, Ian Toews
Production Company: Twisted Pair Productions and 291 Film Company

More Info

Finding Big Country

Director(s): Kathleen Jayme
Producer(s): Michael Grand
Production Company: Big Country Films

More Info

Mr. Jane and Finch

Director(s): Ngardy Conteh George
Producer(s): Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George
Production Company: Oya Media Group

More Info

My Farmland

Director(s): Diana Dai
Producer(s): Diana Dai
Researcher(s): Diana Dai
Production Company: Farmland Productions Inc.

More Info

Ruth Shaw Award (Best of Saskatchewan)

Alter

Director(s): Janelle Blakley
Producer(s): Janelle Blakley, Kyrsten Stringer, Caitlin Taylor
Researcher(s): Janelle Blakley, Reza Golzadeh, Kyle Griffin, Kyrsten Stringer, Caitlin Taylor
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina School of Journalism

More Info

Bridging Borders – Season 2

Director(s): Colin McNeil
Producer(s): Jeff Stecyk (Executive Producer), Christopher Triffo, Steve Allen
Production Company: Wavelength Entertainment

More Info

Etthén Heldeli: Caribou Eaters

Director(s): Ian Toews
Producer(s): Mark Bradley, Hildy Bowen, Cary Ciesielski, Mike MacNaughton, Ian Toews
Researcher(s): Tina Giroux, Ian Toews
Production Company: Twisted Pair Productions and 291 Film Company

More Info

Split Minds

Director(s): Brenna Engel
Producer(s): Michaela Solomon
Researcher(s): Michela Solomon, Brenna Engel, Madina Azizi, Celine Grimard
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina, School of Journalism

More Info

The Notion

Director(s): John Thimothy
Producer(s): John Thimothy
Researcher(s): John Thimothy
Production Company: Prolix films

More Info

Main Categories

Animation

Bone Mother

Director(s): Sylvie Trouvé, Dale Hayward
Producer(s): Jelena Popović
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

Freaks of Nurture

Director(s): Alexandra Lemay
Producer(s): Maral Mohammadian
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

Giant Bear

Director(s): Daniel Gies, Neil Christopher
Producer(s): Emily Paige, Neil Christopher
Production Company: Taqqut Productions, E*D Films

More Info

Space Between Stars

Director(s): Samuel W. Bradley
Producer(s): Lee Ann Dufour, Meredith Kenny
Production Company: Guru Studio

More Info

Turbine

Director(s): Alex Boya
Producer(s): Jelena Popović
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

Children’s/Youth Production

Are You Ready?

Director(s): Christopher Redmond
Producer(s): Hoda Elatawi, Ken Stewart, Marney Malabar
Researcher(s): Dean Tardioli, Susie Munroe
Production Company: GAPC Entertainment Inc.

More Info

Hope Works, Little Lights

Director(s): Lisa Wisniewski, Emily Houghton, Carly Watt
Producer(s): Lisa Wisniewski, Emily Houghton, Ashley Thomas
Production Company: CBC

More Info

Super Mighty Makers

Director(s): Steve Diguer
Producer(s): Mark J.W. Bishop, Matthew Hornburg, Jamie Piekarz, Stephen J. Turnbull, Marney Malabar, Jacquie Rushlow
Researcher(s): Adam Hopwood
Production Company: marblemedia

More Info

The Girl Who Talks to the Moon

Director(s): Neil Grahn
Producer(s): Rebecca Campbell, Frederick Kroetsch, Heather Hatch, Dennis Jackson
Researcher(s): Rebecca Campbell, Frederick Kroetsch, Heather Hatch
Production Company: Catapult Pictures Inc.

More Info

The Most Magnificent Thing

Director(s): Arna Selznick
Producer(s): Pamela Slavin, Lynne Warner, Executive Producer Doug Murphy, Executive Producer Ashley Spires, Executive Producer Scott Dyer
Production Company: Nelvana

More Info

Comedy

Jack’s Live Bait

Director(s): Stephen James Payne
Producer(s): Scott Jerald McKay

More Info

Mary, Jerry and Henry: Lindsay Lohan Comes to Visit

Director(s): Ronald Mein
Producer(s): Ronald Mein

More Info

Party Animal

Director(s): Trevor Kristjanson
Producer(s): Kathleen Gallagher
Production Company: Bifrost Films

More Info

Shuttlecock

Director(s): Melanie Jones
Producer(s): Kristyn Stilling, Amelia Morris
Production Company: Crazy8s Film Society

More Info

The Matter of Ronnie Goldblat

Director(s): Ian Goldberg
Producer(s): Ian Goldberg
Production Company: Gabjon Films

More Info

Community Television Productions

Craft Canada

Director(s): Ian Bawa & Kevin Tabachnick
Producer(s): Ian Bawa & Kevin Tabachnick
Researcher(s): Ian Bawa & Kevin Tabachnick
Production Company: 7309407 Manitoba Ltd.

More Info

Maker’s Malt: Grain to Glass

Director(s): Amanda Bosiak
Producer(s): Todd Snider
Researcher(s): Amanda Bosiak
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

More Info

Ron Walsh: Blind Adventurer

Director(s): Amanda Bosiak
Producer(s): Todd Snider
Researcher(s): Amanda Bosiak
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

More Info

Digital Media

Biidaaban: First Light

By: Lisa Jackson, Mathew Borrett, Jam3 and the National Film Board of Canada

More Info

Blue collar

Director(s): Mara Joly
Producer(s): Lou Bélanger

More Info

Last Of The Blues Devils – VR

Director(s): Marco Luna, Daniel Cross
Producer(s): Marco Luna, Daniel Cross
Researcher(s): Daniel Cross
Production Company: EyeSteel Film and Concordia University Research Chair in Interactive Documentary

More Info

Louis Says III Interactive Appisode

Director(s): Raquel Lopez
Producer(s): Lioz Bouganin
Researcher(s): Raquel Lopez
Production Company: Landslide Entertainment

More Info

The River Runs Red

Director(s): Isabelle Carbonell
Producer(s): Lucas Bonetti
Post-Secondary Institution: University of California, Santa Cruz

More Info

Documentary Arts/Culture

Band Geeks

Director(s): Morgan Elliott
Producer(s): Morgan Elliott

More Info

Invisible Essence: The Little Prince

Director(s): Charles Officer
Producer(s): Gordon Henderson, Michel St-Cyr, Michael A. Levine, Guy Villeneuve, Stuart Henderson, Jake Yanowski, Mathieu Amadei
Researcher(s): Stuart Henderson, Jake Yanowski, Nancy Marcotte
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd / Groupe FairPlay (9340-7393 Quebec Inc)

More Info

Pity Face: The Making of a One-Woman Show

Director(s): Chanda Chevannes
Producer(s): Chanda Chevannes
Production Company: Chanda Chevannes Productions

More Info

The Song and The Sorrow

Director(s): Millefiore Clarkes
Producer(s): Rohan Fernando, Paul McNeill
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

Waniska – An awakening of Indigenous Knowledge

Director(s): Willie Ermine, Margaret Reynolds, Rose Bird, Florence Allen, Gilbert Kewistep, Mary Lee, Preston Gardypie
Producer(s): Andrée Cazabon

More Info

Documentary History & Biography

Chasing Monsters: Parkinson’s and the Power of Art

Director(s): Jeana McCabe
Producer(s): Jeana McCabe

More Info

I Lived with a Killer

Director(s): Steve Allen, Kolbie Nesset
Producer(s): Jeff Stecyk, Peter Williamson, Nat Abraham, Ira Levy, Michael Mcguigan, Beth Fraikorn (Executive Producers), Leanne Brennan (Supervising Producer), Steve Allen(Supervising Producer), Chris Triffo
Production Company: Wavelength Entertainment, Breakthrough Entertainment

More Info

Just a Ploughboy

Director(s): Gina Payzant
Producer(s): Gina Payzant
Researcher(s): Gina Payzant
Production Company: Reel Mensch Studios

More Info

Pauline Julien, Intimate and Political

Director(s): Pascale Ferland
Producer(s): Johanne Bergeron
Researcher(s): Pascale Ferland
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

Where the Poppies Grow

Director(s): Ron Harpelle
Producer(s): Kelly Saxberg, Ron Harpelle
Production Company: Franko Finn Films

More Info

Documentary POV (Point of View)

Finding Big Country

Director(s): Kathleen Jayme
Producer(s): Michael Grand
Production Company: Big Country Films

More Info

I Think You’ve Been Looking For Me

Director(s): Kacim Steets, Stephane Lavoie
Producer(s): Frederic Bohbot
Researcher(s): Stephane Lavoie
Production Company: Bunbury Films

More Info

My Farmland

Director(s): Diana Dai
Producer(s): Diana Dai
Researcher(s): Diana Dai
Production Company: Farmland Productions Inc.

More Info

To The Worlds

Director(s): Wendy Ord
Producer(s): Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger, Wendy Ord
Production Company: Bountiful Films

More Info

Way of the Hunter

Director(s): Robert Moberg
Producer(s): Selwyn Jacob
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

Documentary Science/Nature/Technology

Beyond Climate

Director(s): Ian Mauro
Producer(s): David Suzuki

More Info

Myth or Science: The Power of Poo

Director(s): Jeff Semple
Producer(s): Dugald Maudsley, Gillian Main
Researcher(s): Monika Delmos
Production Company: Infield Fly Productions

More Info

The Kingdom: How Fungi Made Our World

Director(s): Annamaria Talas, Simon Nasht
Producer(s): Anne Pick, Susan MacKinnon, Bill Spahic

More Info

The Nature of Things – Something In the Air

Director(s): Leif Kaldor
Producer(s): Leslea Mair
Researcher(s): Leslea Mair, Leif Kaldor
Production Company: Breathless Media/Zoot Pictures Inc.

More Info

The Nature of Things – The Genetic Revolution

Director(s): Robin Bicknell
Producer(s): Elliott Halpern (Executive Producer), Elizabeth Trojian (Executive Producer), Julia Nunes
Production Company: Yap Films

More Info

Documentary Series

Ageless Gardens

Director(s): Ian Toews
Producer(s): Mark Bradley, David Springbett, Ian Toews / Supervising Producer: Beverley Shenken / Executive Producer: Moses Znaimer

More Info

Canadiana

Director(s): Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco, Josef Beeby
Producer(s): Ashley Brook
Researcher(s): Adam Bunch, Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco, Josef Beeby
Production Company: Unlikely Pear Productions Inc.

More Info

Farm Crime

Director(s): Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth, Christina Carvalho, Victoria Lean
Producer(s): Geoff Morrison, Christina Carvalho
Researcher(s): Ashley Jane
Production Company: Big Cedar Films

More Info

In the Making

Director(s): Amar Wala, Chelsea McMullan
Producer(s): Peter Raymont, Sean O’Neill, Nancy Lang, Steve Ord, Michelle Mama
Researcher(s): Amy Lam
Production Company: White Pine Pictures

More Info

Living in HOpe

Director(s): Melanie Wood
Producer(s): Melanie Wood
Researcher(s): Melanie Wood
Production Company: Stranger Productions

More Info

Paramedics: Emergency Response, Season 2

Director(s): Antonio Hrynchuk
Producer(s): Antonio Hrynchuk, Karen Parhar, Ryan Malone
Researcher(s): Antonio Hrynchuk
Production Company: Fahrenheit Films

More Info

Documentary Social/Political

After the Sirens

Director(s): Kevin Eastwood
Producer(s): Kevin Eastwood
Researcher(s): Kevin Eastwood
Production Company: Optic Nerve Films

More Info

Beauty

Director(s): Christina Willings
Producer(s): Shirley Vercruysse (NFB)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

First Contact

Director(s): Jeff Newman
Producer(s): Vanessa Loewen, Jocelyn Mitchell, Stephanie Scott, Jeff Newman, Desiree Single
Researcher(s): Pamela Vernaus
Production Company: Animiki See Digital Productions, Nüman Films, Indios Productions

More Info

Shut Him Down: The Rise of Jordan Peterson

Director(s): Patricia Marcoccia
Producer(s): Patricia Marcoccia, Paul Kemp, Maziar Ghaderi
Production Company: Holding Space Films

More Info

What Walaa Wants

Director(s): Christy Garland
Producer(s): Anne Köhncke, Matt Code, Christy Garland, Justine Pimlott
Production Company: Murmur Media, National Film Board of Canada, Final Cut For Real

More Info

Drama

Giltrude’s Dwelling

Director(s): Jeremy Lutter
Producer(s): Marcy Waughtal, Manpreet Babra, Jeremy Lutter
Production Company: Broken Mirror Films Ltd.

More Info

Platypus

Director(s): Trevor Kristjanson
Producer(s): Jessica Gibson, Chaz Beaudette
Researcher(s): Chaz Beaudette, Joshua Benoit

More Info

Shadowlands – Pygmalion Revisited

Director(s): Charlie David
Producer(s): Charlie David, Brad Danks, Philip Webb
Production Company: Border2Border Entertainment

More Info

The Sunset Channel

Director(s): Matthew Kinahan
Producer(s): Lucas Ford
Production Company: Ford Films

More Info

Tomorrow

Director(s): Andrew Tarbet
Producer(s): Txell Sabartés
Production Company: Voodoo Productions

More Info

Experimental

All The T-Shirts I Have Owned

Director(s): Brian Stockton
Producer(s): Brian Stockton

More Info

Being

Director(s): John Graham
Producer(s): John Graham

More Info

El Toro

Director(s): Danielle Sturk
Producer(s): Danielle Sturk
Production Company: Ray Films

More Info

Merde – Lord Byrun Music Video

Director(s): Myek O’Shea
Producer(s): Myek O’Shea

More Info

Public Domain

Director(s): Jason Britski
Producer(s): Jason Britski

More Info

Lifestyle & Reality

Big Brother Canada

Director(s): Dave Russell
Producer(s): Erin Brock, John Brunton, Trevor Boris, Eric Abboud, Amy Regan, Liam Colle, Chris Carter, Chris Chilco, Daniel Klimitz
Production Company: Insight Productions Ltd.

More Info

Intervention Canada

Producer(s): Tom Powers, John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, John Murray, Thomas Chenoweth
Production Company: Open Door Co., Insight Productions Ltd.

More Info

Take the Dive

Director(s): Jorge Requena Ramos
Producer(s): Orlando Braun
Production Company: Prairie Boy Productions Inc.

More Info

The Amazing Race Canada

Director(s): Rob Brunner
Producer(s): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen
Production Company: Insight Productions Ltd.

More Info

Top Chef Canada

Director(s): Rob Brunner
Producer(s): John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski, Eric Abboud, Cliff Dempster, Erica Lenczner, Jennifer Pratt
Production Company: Insight Productions Ltd.

More Info

Performing Arts & Entertainment

Black Thunder – Bekinstein Limit

Director(s): Rob White
Producer(s): Rob White, Khang Nguyen
Production Company: Hot Tag Films

More Info

Midnight Shine – Heart of Gold (Cover)

Director(s): Cliff Hokanson, RoseAnna Schick
Producer(s): RoseAnna Schick, Cliff Hokanson, Adrian Sutherland
Researcher(s): RoseAnna Schick
Production Company: RAS Creative / Too Much Fun Pictures Inc. / Midnight Shine Music
Music Publisher: Wixen Music Publishing, Inc.

More Info

The Move: Nivedha Ramalingam

Director(s): Lucius Dechausay
Producer(s): Romeo Candido, Lucius Dechausay, Executive Producer: Andrew D’Cruz
Researcher(s): Lucius Dechausay
Production Company: CBC Arts

More Info

Traverse

Director(s): Marlene Millar
Producer(s): Sandy Silva, Marlene Millar
Production Company: Migration Film Dance Productions

More Info

Short Subject – Fiction

A View of the Lake

Director(s): Kyle McDonnell
Producer(s): Van Wickiam
Production Company: Public Space Productions

More Info

If It Ain’t Got

Director(s): Nicola Baldwin, Miles Crossman
Producer(s): Nicola Baldwin, Miles Crossman
Researcher(s): Nicola Baldwin
Production Company: NB Media, The Grand Illusion Film Company

More Info

Lay Them Straight

Director(s): Robert DeLeskie
Producer(s): Kate Kung, James Luscombe
Production Company: Shaftsbury

More Info

On the Other Side of the Wall

Director(s): Jean-Pierre Avoine
Producer(s): Jean-Pierre Avoine, Charles Hall

More Info

The Logging Road

Director(s): Daniel Stark
Producer(s): Jason Hamborg

More Info

Short Subject – Non-Fiction

A Focused Portrait of Hartley Smith

Director(s): Kolby Kostyniuk

More Info

Cattle Cops

Director(s): Geoff Morrison
Producer(s): Christina Carvalho, Geoff Morrison
Researcher(s): Geoff Morrison
Production Company: Big Cedar Films

More Info

Snow Warrior

Director(s): Frederick Kroetsch, Kurt Spenrath
Producer(s): Frederick Kroetsch (Open Sky Pictures), Bonnie Thompson (National Film Board of Canada)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

More Info

The Day Don Died

Director(s): Steve J. Adams, Sean Horlor
Producer(s): Ana Carrizales, Steve Adams, Sean Horlor
Production Company: Nootka St.

More Info

This City

Director(s): Andrew Wiens
Producer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Director of Photography: Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Writer(s): Andrew Wiens, Sam Karney
Production Company: Ice River Films

More Info

Student Productions – Fiction

ABEO

Director(s): Brenda Lopez
Post-Secondary Institution: Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema

More Info

Mother’s Day

Director(s): Alexander Desouza
Producer(s): Alexander Desouza

More Info

Once More, From the Top

Director(s): Evan Friesen
Producer(s): Madison Friesen, Evan Friesen

More Info

The Imitator

Director(s): Taylor Wice, Jakub Zieba
Producer(s): Taylor Wice

More Info

Woman in Stall

Director(s): Madeleine Sims-Fewer & Dusty Mancinelli
Producer(s): Madeleine Sims-Fewer & Dusty Mancinelli
Post-Secondary Institution: York University

More Info

Student Productions – Non-Fiction

Kuujjuaq

Director(s): Sammy Gadbois
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau
Researcher(s): Sammy Gadbois
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile

More Info

Leaving Vernon

Director(s): Emily Lubbers
Producer(s): Lauren Schwartz
Post-Secondary Institution: Humber College

More Info

Mommy Goes Race

Director(s): Charlene McConini
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau
Researcher(s): Charlene McConini
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile

More Info

The Issue of Mr. O’Dell

Director(s): Rami Katz
Producer(s): Rami Katz
Researcher(s): Rami Katz
Post-Secondary Institution: UBC

More Info

Thunderbird

Director(s): Erin Collins
Producer(s): Manon Barbeau
Researcher(s): Erin Collins
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile

More Info

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...