2015 Nominees

Special Awards

Best of Fest

Winner

  • Placeholder Title
    • Producer(s):
    • Director(s):
    • Production Company:

Founder’s Award

Winner

  • Placeholder Title
    • Producer(s):
    • Director(s):
    • Production Company:

Craft Awards

Director (Fiction)

Nominees

  • Flankers
    • Director(s): Justin Oakey
    • Production Company: Oak & Arrow
  • Me and My Moulton
    • Director(s): Torill Kove
    • Production Company: Mikrofilm AS in co-production with National Film Board of Canada
  • Sound of Tears
    • Director(s): Dorothy A. Atabong
    • Production Company: Ayinke Films
  • The Orphan and the Polar Bear
    • Director(s): Neil Christopher
    • Production Company: Taqqut Productions
  • The Underground
    • Director(s): Michelle Latimer
    • Production Company: Streel Films

Director (Non-Fiction)

Nominees

  • Seth’s Dominion
    • Director(s): Luc Chamberland
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • The Dollhouse
    • Director(s): Chad Galloway, Heather Benning
    • Production Company: Dollhouse Film, 2015
  • The Match
    • Director(s): Kurt Spenrath
    • Production Company: Open Sky Pictures
  • Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI
    • Director(s): Jordan Paterson
    • Production Company: Rare Earth Media Inc.
  • Vanishing Points
    • Director(s): Marites Carino
    • Production Company: Video Signatures

Research

Nominees

    • 54 Hours
      • Researcher(s): Paton Francis
      • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
    • Controversies
      • Researcher(s): Ryan McKenna
      • Production Company: RPM
    • Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI
      • Researcher(s): Larry Wong, Judy Lam Maxwell, Jordan Paterson, Zhang Yan, Aurore Michelat, Vera Yun, Marianne Wang, Pei Fang Goh
      • Production Company: Rare Earth Media Inc.
    • Treading Water
      • Researcher(s): Janelle Wookey, Jérémie Wookey
      • Production Company: Wookey Films, Nüman Films
    • Vietnam: Canada’s Shadow War
      • Researcher(s): David Roberts, Andy Blicq
      • Production Company: Merit Motion Pictures

`

Accompanying Category Awards

Aboriginal Award

Nominees

  • Intemperance
    • Producer(s): Lori Lozinski, Erica Landrock
    • Director(s): Lisa Jackson
    • Production Company: Violator Films Inc.
  • It was a Woman
    • Producer(s): George Hargrave, Paul M. Rickard
    • Director(s): Cherri Low Horn
    • Production Company: Mushkeg Productions Inc
  • The Orphan and the Polar Bear
    • Producer(s): Louise Flaherty, Neil Christopher
    • Director(s): Neil Christopher
    • Production Company: Taqqut Productions
  • The Underground
    • Producer(s): Tara Woodbury, Kerry Swanson
    • Director(s): Michelle Latimer
    • Production Company: Streel Films
  • Treading Water
    • Producer(s): Jeff Newman, Janelle Wookey, Jocelyn Mitchell
    • Director(s): Janelle Wookey, Jérémie Wookey
    • Production Company: Wookey Films, Nüman Films

Emerging Filmmaker

Nominees

  • Father
    • Producer(s): Sam Lebel-Wong
    • Director(s): Jordan Tannahill
    • Production Company: Short Haul Engine Films
  • Hit Men
    • Producer(s): Jennifer Mesich, Courtenay Bainbridge
    • Director(s): Jennifer Mesich
    • Production Company: White Eagle Entertainment, Drinkcoffee Productions
  • Raising The Words
    • Producer(s): Chloë Ellingson
    • Director(s): Chloë Ellingson
  • Some Things Won’t Sleep
    • Producer(s): André Pettigrew
    • Director(s): Leah Johnston
    • Production Company: Foglight Productions
  • The Match
    • Producer(s): Frederick Kroetsch
    • Director(s): Kurt Spenrath
    • Production Company: Open Sky Pictures

Ruth Shaw Award (Best of Saskatchewan)

Nominees

  • An Occurrence On Highway 53
    • Producer(s): Eric Thiessen
    • Director(s): Eric Thiessen, Derek Hyland
    • Production Company: National Pictures
  • Backroads
    • Producer(s): Candy Fox
    • Director(s): Candy Fox
  • Bruises
    • Producer(s): Chelan Skulski
    • Director(s): Megan Narsing
    • Production Company: Fighting Chance Productions
  • Isolated Gestures
    • Producer(s): Kent Tate
    • Director(s): Kent Tate
  • Who Killed Gandhi?
    • Producer(s): Anand Ramayya, Kelly Balon
    • Director(s): Anand Ramayya
    • Production Company: KarmaFilm

Main Entry Categories

Animation

Nominees

  • 54 Hours
    • Producer(s): Annette Clarke, Michael Fukushima
    • Director(s): Bruce Alcock, Paton Francis
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • Me and My Moulton
    • Producer(s): Lise Fearnley (Mikrofilm AS), Marcy Page (NFB)
    • Director(s): Torill Kove
    • Production Company: Mikrofilm AS in co-production with National Film Board of Canada
  • Monsieur Pug
    • Producer(s): Marc Bertrand
    • Director(s): Janet Perlman
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • Soif
    • Producer(s): Marcel Jean (Unité centrale), Galilé Marion-Gauvin (Unité centrale), René Chénier (National Film Board of Canada)
    • Director(s): Michèle Cournoyer
    • Production Company: Unité centrale in co-production with National Film Board of Canada
  • The Orphan and the Polar Bear
    • Producer(s): Louise Flaherty, Neil Christopher
    • Director(s): Neil Christopher
    • Production Company: Taqqut Productions

Children’s and Youth Production

Nominees

  • From Naughty to Nice
    • Producer(s): Sue Bristow, Cimmeron Meyer, Bonnie Thompson, Michelle Wong
    • Director(s): Judd Palmer
    • Production Company: The Old Trout Film Division Inc. and the National Film Board of Canada
  • Get Ready to Play with Kids’ CBC
    • Producer(s): Gillian Pike, Carla de Jong, Karen Fowler
    • Director(s): Gillian Pike
    • Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Hi Opie!
    • Producer(s): Mark J.W. Bishop, Matthew Hornburg, Patricia Ellingson, Lawrence S. Mirkin, Barbara Slade, Halle Stanford, Lowell Dean, Miklos Perlus, Kate Barris, Sharon Summerling (Broadcasters: TVO, Rogers Broadcasting Limited, Knowledge Network)
    • Director(s): Lowell Dean (Associate Director), Phil McCordic (Series Director)
    • Production Company: marblemedia in association with The Jim Henson Company
  • Lilly’s Big Day
    • Producer(s): Xstine Cook
    • Director(s): Maezy Dennie, Medina Dennie, Zaiyah Dennie, Berlin Demuth, Ocean Demuth, Sol Demuth
    • Production Company: Calgary Animated Objects Society
  • The Amautalik
    • Producer(s): Louise Flaherty, Neil Christopher
    • Director(s): Neil Christopher
    • Production Company: Taqqut Productions

Comedy

Nominees

  • Jack in the Box
    • Producer(s): Kate Kung
    • Director(s): Robert DeLeskie
    • Production Company: One Plus One Films
  • Joke or Choke
    • Producer(s): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Howie Mandel, Mike Marks, Shannon Farr, Craig Brown
    • Director(s): Dave Russell
    • Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd.
  • Mohawk Girls, “Dating Mohawk Style”
    • Producer(s): Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Linda Ludwick
    • Director(s): Tracey Deer
    • Production Company: Rezolution Pictures
  • Sixteen Minutes of Shame: The XII Labours of Pablo
    • Producer(s): Dana Lesiuk, Pablo de Lucas, Jon Tewksbury
    • Director(s): Dana Lesiuk
    • Production Company: Aristea Artists
  • The Hold Up
    • Producer(s): André Pettigrew
    • Director(s): Struan Sutherland
    • Production Company: Foglight Productions Inc.

Community Television Production

Nominees

  • Common Thread
    • Producer(s): Bell Local
    • Director(s): Sarah Martin, Sean Lilliani
    • Production Company: Foxley Films & Tangent Motion
  • Max Magazine: Elevators
    • Producer(s): Amanda Bosiak
    • Director(s): Jason Wood
    • Production Company: Bamboo Shoots
  • Riverhurst Falconry
    • Producer(s): Matt Duguid
    • Director(s): Matt Duguid
    • Production Company: Bamboo Shoots
  • The Girl who Swam the English Channel
    • Producer(s): Trona Garvie
    • Director(s): Trona Garvie
    • Production Company: Bamboo Shoots
  • Trevor Herriot – The Road is How
    • Producer(s): Jason Wood
    • Director(s): Jason Wood
    • Production Company: Bamboo Shoots

Drama

Nominees

  • Flankers
    • Producer(s): James Vandewater, Justin Oakey
    • Director(s): Justin Oakey
    • Production Company: Oak & Arrow
  • Gord’s Brother
    • Producer(s): Daniel Hogg, Jeremy Lutter
    • Director(s): Jeremy Lutter
    • Production Company: Broken Mirror Films
  • Laundroman
    • Producer(s): Jacob Farrell, Joel Kereluke, Luke Halyk
    • Director(s): Jacob Farrell, Joel Kereluke, Luke Halyk
    • Production Company: Blister Cinema
  • Transit Game
    • Producer(s): Anna Fahr, Habib Battah, Niam Itani, Idil Ibrahim
    • Director(s): Anna Fahr
    • Production Company: Sepasi Films

Experimental

Nominees

  • Au Bord de la Rivière
    • Producer(s): Mike Rollo
    • Director(s): Mike Rollo
  • Controversies
    • Producer(s):Ryan McKenna, Becca Blackwood, executive producer: Cam Bennett
    • Director(s): Ryan McKenna
    • Production Company: RPM
  • Isolated Gestures
    • Producer(s): Kent Tate
    • Director(s): Kent Tate
  • The Weatherman and the Shadowboxer
    • Producer(s): Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima
    • Director(s): Randall Lloyd Okita
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Lifestyle & Reality

Nominees

  • The Amazing Race Canada
    • Producer(s): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski
    • Director(s): Rob Brunner
    • Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd.
  • Prairie Diner
    • Producer(s): Leif Kaldor, Leslea Mair
    • Director(s): Leif Kaldor, John Barnard, Jeff Newman
    • Production Company: Jackalope Media/Zoot Pictures
  • Selling Big
    • Producer(s): Tyson Hepburn
    • Director(s): Tim Alp, Alex Cierpicki
    • Production Company: Mountain Road Productions
  • Top Chef Canada
    • Producer(s): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Cliff Dempster, Lori Greenberg, Rob Brunner, Derek Esposito, Shelley Gunness, Claudia Bianchi
    • Director(s): Dave Russell
    • Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd.

Multicultural

Nominees

  • Between Allah and Me (and Everyone Else)
    • Producer(s): Kyoko Yokoma
    • Director(s): Kyoko Yokoma
    • Production Company: ConnectedEarth
  • CBC News: The National – Our Canada: Are We Racist?
    • Producer(s): Carmen Merrifield
    • Director(s): Carmen Merrifield
    • Production Company: CBC News
  • Kiri’s Piano
    • Producer(s): France Benoit
    • Director(s): France Benoit
  • Nayan & the Evil Eye
    • Producer(s): Ash Edwards, April Suen, Corinne Herman, Shaleen Sangha
    • Director(s): Shaleen Sangha
    • Production Company: Evil Eye Films
  • Powers of Towers
    • Producer(s): Matt Blackett, Wilf Dinnick, Ian Daffern
    • Director(s): Sean Liliani, Sarah Martin
    • Production Company: Tangent Motion Pictures, Foxley Films

Performing Arts & Entertainment

Nominees

  • Fred Heads
    • Producer(s): Aaron Floresco & Kyle Bornais
    • Director(s): Aaron Floresco
    • Production Company: Past Perfect Productions
  • Vanishing Points
    • Producer(s): Marites Carino, Marlene Millar
    • Director(s): Marites Carino
    • Production Company: Video Signatures

Short Subject

Nominees

  • Father
    • Producer(s): Sam Lebel-Wong
    • Director(s): Jordan Tannahill
    • Production Company: Short Haul Engine Films
  • Life on Juniper
    • Producer(s): Courtenay Bainbridge, Luke Black
    • Director(s): Mark Ratzlaff
    • Production Company: Canadian Film Centre
  • Sound of Tears
    • Producer(s): Dorothy A. Atabong
    • Director(s): Dorothy A. Atabong
    • Production Company: Ayinke Films
  • The Underground
    • Producer(s): Tara Woodbury, Kerry Swanson
    • Director(s): Michelle Latimer
    • Production Company: Streel Films
  • The Wolverine: The Fight of the James Bay Cree
    • Producer(s): Ernest Webb, Catherine Bainbridge, Christina Fon, Linda Ludwick
    • Director(s): Ernest Webb
    • Production Company: Rezolution Pictures Inc.

Student Production

Nominees

  • Backroads
    • Producer(s): Candy Fox
    • Director(s): Candy Fox
    • Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina
  • Rinse
    • Producer(s): Scott Anderson, Cleo Leslie, Trevor Hnatowich
    • Director(s): Scott Anderson, Cleo Leslie, Trevor Hnatowich
    • Post-Secondary Institution: Red River College – Creative Communications
  • Sahar
    • Producer(s): Alireza Taale
    • Director(s): Alexander Farah
    • Post-Secondary Institution: Emily Carr University of Art & Design
  • Secret War
    • Producer(s): Sarah Turnbull, Shannon Lough
    • Director(s): Emanuela Campanella, Fangliang Xu
    • Post-Secondary Institution: Carleton University, School of Journalism
  • The Burp Below
    • Producer(s): Alissandre Terriah
    • Director(s): Alexander Bullen-Genis
    • Post-Secondary Institution: Humber College: Film and Television Production

Documentary Arts & Culture

Nominees

  • Home Cooked Music
    • Producer(s): Brendon Sawatzky
    • Director(s): Mike Maryniuk
    • Production Company: Mikrofilm AS in co-production with National Film Board of Canada
  • Seth’s Dominion
    • Producer(s): Marcy Page, Gerry Flahive
    • Director(s): Luc Chamberland
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • The Dollhouse
    • Producer(s): Chad Galloway, Heather Benning
    • Director(s): Chad Galloway, Heather Benning
    • Production Company: Dollhouse Film, 2015
  • Traceable
    • Producer(s): Lauren Grant, Jennifer Sharpe
    • Director(s): Jennifer Sharpe
    • Production Company: Clique Pictures Inc.
  • Visiting Day
    • Producer(s): Iris Yudai, Cam Bennett, Charles Konowal
    • Director(s): Charles Konowal
    • Production Company: Konofilm Productions Inc.

Documentary History & Biography

Nominees

  • Big Voice
    • Producer(s): SALAZAR
    • Director(s): SALAZAR
    • Production Company: SALAZAR Film
  • Camp X: Secret Agent School
    • Producer(s): Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian (Executive Producers), Robin Bicknell (Supervising Producer)
    • Director(s): Alex Mcintosh
    • Production Company: Yap Camp X Productions Inc. (Yap Films Inc.)
  • Jutra
    • Producer(s): Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre (MJSTP Films), Marc Bertrand (NFB)
    • Director(s): Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
    • Production Company: MJSTP Films in co-production with National Film Board of Canada
  • Some Lots
    • Producer(s): Executive Producer: Cam Bennett, Producer: Lorne Bailey
    • Director(s): Lorne Bailey
    • Production Company: MTS Stories from Home, Dramaco Pictures Inc.
  • Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI
    • Producer(s): Jordan Paterson, Jun Zhan
    • Director(s): Jordan Paterson
    • Production Company: Rare Earth Media Inc.

Documentary POV (Point of View)

Nominees

  • A Different Drummer: Celebrating Eccentrics
    • Producer(s): Anne Pick, Bill Spahic
    • Director(s): John Zaritsky
    • Production Company: Real to Reel Productions Inc.
  • All the Time in the World
    • Producer(s): Suzanne Crocker
    • Director(s): Suzanne Crocker
    • Production Company: Drift Productions Inc.
  • It was a Woman
    • Producer(s): George Hargrave, Paul M. Rickard
    • Director(s): Cherri Low Horn
    • Production Company: Mushkeg Productions Inc
  • Revolution Wake
    • Producer(s): Justin Lamoureux
    • Director(s): Justin Lamoureux
    • Production Company: Husk Productions

Documentary Science/Nature/Technology

Nominees

  • CBC News: the fifth estate – Silence of the Labs
    • Producer(s): Oleh Rumak
    • Director(s): Oleh Rumak
    • Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Little Big Girls
    • Producer(s): Nathalie Cloutier
    • Director(s): Hélène Choquette
    • Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
  • Reaching Blue
    • Producer(s): Ian Hinkle, Andy Robertson
    • Director(s): Ian Hinkle, Andy Robertson
  • The Nature of Things: Chasing Snowflakes
    • Producer(s): Mike Downie, David Wells
    • Director(s): Mike Downie
    • Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Documentary Series

Nominees

  • Emergency Room: Life and Death at VGH
    • Producer(s): Louise Clark, Andrew Williamson, Murray Battle, Kevin Eastwood, David Moses, Krista Kelloway
    • Director(s): Kevin Eastwood
    • Production Company: Lark Productions
  • Nightclub Confidential
    • Producer(s): Antonio Hrynchuk, Karen Parhar, Eric Michael Perez
    • Director(s): Antonio Hrynchuk
    • Production Company: Fahrenheit Films
  • Stories of Courage: Saskatchewan Second World War Veterans Remember
    • Producer(s): Mike MacNaughton, Cary Ciesielski, Hildy Bowen
    • Director(s): Cary Ciesielski
    • Production Company: Twisted Pair Productions Ltd.

Documentary Social/Political

Nominees

  • CBC News: the fifth estate – A Boy Named Moses
    • Producer(s): Linda Guerriero, Allya Davidson
    • Director(s): Linda Guerriero
    • Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Muneeza In The Middle
    • Producer(s): Hoda Elatawi
    • Director(s): Hoda Elatawi
    • Production Company: GAPC Entertainment Inc.
  • Raising The Words
    • Producer(s): Chloë Ellingson
    • Director(s): Chloë Ellingson
  • Treading Water
    • Producer(s): Jeff Newman, Janelle Wookey, Jocelyn Mitchell
    • Director(s): Janelle Wookey, Jérémie Wookey
    • Production Company: Wookey Films, Nüman Films

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...